Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FRM-30064 / FRM-30085 + ORA-00942 Errors

Posted on 2004-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
6,751 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello,

Here is the error message that I get after compiling one of my forms:
---
FRM-30064: Unable to parse statement select am.customer, am.name1, am.phone from armaster am where 0 < (select sum(nvl(balance,0)) from arsumbal as2 where as2.customer = am.customer) order by name1.
ORA-00942: table or view does not exist
Record Group REC_CUST_GROUP
Form: ACC_REC
 
FRM-30085: Unable to adjust form for output.
 
 
Form not created
----

1) How can I resolve this issue ?

PT
0
Comment
Question by:ptreves
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 12130531
FRM-30064:  Unable to parse statement %s.

Cause:      A syntax error occurred in the SELECT statement within an LOV or record group.

Action:      Check the statement, and add the FROM clause.

You can try to change the record group query to this:

select am.customer, am.name1, am.phone from armaster am where 0 < (select sum(nvl(as2.balance,0)) from arsumbal as2 where as2.customer=am.customer) order by am.name1.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:anand_2000v
ID: 12131241
Simple check whether the tables "armaster" and "arsumbal" exist in your schema....One or both might be missing or the name might have been given wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12134096
Hello,

Yes, I checked and the tables armaster and arsumbal do exist in the ORacle 9i database.

1) Your toughts ...

PT
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
anand_2000v earned 1500 total points
ID: 12140035
What about the login that you are using? are these tables or are they synonyms? do the actual tables belong to some other user? have these been granted to you via a role or directly. If via a role then you might face this problem. grant the tables directly.
0