Solved

Server can ping client, but client can’t ping server

Posted on 2004-09-22
7
5,898 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Scenario:
Windows 2003 server (IP10.0.0.100, gateway 10.0.0.138, mask 255.0.0.0) running DHCP (scope 10.0.0.1 – 10.0.0.254), DNS and Active Directory

Modem/Router SpeddTouch 510 (not 510i) (IP10.0.0.138) with DHCP and DNS turned off, working as gateway.

Windows XP client (IP10.0.0.50, gateway 10.0.0.138, mask 255.0.0.0)

Issue:
The server can ping the client (using both IP and name), but the client can’t ping the server (using neither IP nor name).

The client’s network values were entered manually because it wasn’t able to get them from the 2003 server. This IP address (10.0.0.50) is not being used (there’re only two machines connected to the network, the server and the client)

Ipconfig /all server

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : cmr-server-002
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : cmr.com.es
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : cmr.com.es
                                       com.es

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VIA Rhine II Fast Ethernet Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-8D-4F-F5-2B
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.100
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.138
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.100

Route.exe print server

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>route print

IPv4 Route Table
===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x10003 ...00 50 8d 4f f5 2b ...... VIA Rhine II Fast Ethernet Adapter
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0       10.0.0.138       10.0.0.100     20
         10.0.0.0        255.0.0.0       10.0.0.100       10.0.0.100     20
       10.0.0.100  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1     20
   10.255.255.255  255.255.255.255       10.0.0.100       10.0.0.100     20
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1      1
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0       10.0.0.100       10.0.0.100     20
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255       10.0.0.100       10.0.0.100      1
Default Gateway:        10.0.0.138
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None

Ipconfig /all client

C:\Documents and Settings\pablo>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : pablo-madrid
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : cmr.com.es
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : cmr.com.es
                                            cmr.com.es
                                            com.es

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : cmr.com.es
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce MCP Networking Adapter

        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-04-61-4B-6D-94
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.50
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.138
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 80.58.0.33
                                            80.58.32.97
                                            10.0.0.100

Route.exe print client

C:\Documents and Settings\pablo>route print
===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x10003 ...00 04 61 4b 6d 94 ...... NVIDIA nForce MCP Networking Adapter
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0       10.0.0.138       10.0.0.50       20
         10.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        10.0.0.50       10.0.0.50       20
        10.0.0.50  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       20
   10.255.255.255  255.255.255.255        10.0.0.50       10.0.0.50       20
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0        10.0.0.50       10.0.0.50       20
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255        10.0.0.50       10.0.0.50       1
Default Gateway:        10.0.0.138
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None

I changed all the cables, just n case.
Any ideas?
Cheers,
Pablo
0
Comment
Question by:pablogiganti
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12129386
That's really strange.  Try running "arp -a" on the client and see if the server shows up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pablogiganti
ID: 12130992
Hi adamdrayer,
Thanks for your reply.
Yes, it’s very strange. Here’s the arp –a result:


C:\Documents and Settings\pablo>arp -a

Interface: 10.0.0.50 --- 0x10003
  Internet Address      Physical Address      Type
  10.0.0.138            00-90-d0-75-81-c8     dynamic

Could it be the static routing of the SpeedTouch?

It was a SpeedTouch originally bought in the UK, and later brought to Spain. For it to work in Spain I had to use a Spanish installer software provided by telephonic (the ISP) and nothing against the Spaniards, but it messed everything up and all the IPs changed to things like 172.26.0.1, 172.26.0.2, etc. and the IP of the SpeedTouch (Gateway) changed as well to something I can’t remember.

Then, I simply stopped using the DHCP and the DNS servers of the SpeedTouch (started working on their on after this software installation) and set up the DHCP server on the W2003 server with a scope 172.26.0.1 - 172.26.0.254.

Everything was ok until suddenly -- it wasn’t ok anymore :(

So I changed things to the way is showed above. I don’t think it really matters as I understand that I can do whatever I want with my intranet (use whatever IP range I want).

Here’s the SpeedTouch’s IP address table  & route table:

IP address table  

Intf   Address/Netmask   Type   Translation  
 eth0  172.26.0.1/16  Extra  none
 eth0  10.0.0.138/8  Extra  none
 cip0  217.127.196.87/26  CIP  pat
 loop  127.0.0.1/8  Auto  none

IP route table
 
 Destination   Source   Gateway   Intf  
 172.26.0.0/16  172.26.0.0/16  172.26.0.1   eth0
 10.0.0.0/8  10.0.0.0/8  10.0.0.138   eth0
 255.255.255.255/32  any  10.0.0.138   eth0
 172.26.0.1/32  any  172.26.0.1   eth0
 10.0.0.138/32  any  10.0.0.138   eth0
 217.127.196.87/32  any  217.127.196.87   cip0
 127.0.0.1/32  any  127.0.0.1   loop
 217.127.196.64/26  any  217.127.196.87   cip0
 172.26.0.0/16  any  172.26.0.1   eth0
 10.0.0.0/8  any  10.0.0.138   eth0
 224.0.0.0/4  any  172.26.0.1*  eth0
 default  any  217.127.196.66   cip0

Any Suggestions……?
Cheers,
Pablo
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:adamdrayer
adamdrayer earned 250 total points
ID: 12132761
>>nothing against the Spaniards
nah, screw them.  =)  just kidding.


you seem to have everything configued properly as far as I can tell.  There is a few more things you can try, but you may want to reset the router back to default and apply the latest firmware upgrade.  I'd be surprised if that didn't fix it.


Can both computers ping the router?
you can run http://www.ethereal.com on both computers.  It will show you all packets that your network card TX/RX.  this way you can see if the ping packet leaves one computer and shows up on another.  Effectively eliminating a windows/NIC problem.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12135085
Except the server's and gateway's addresses from dhcp scope:
10.0.0.100 and 10.0.0.138

Try first to make the workstation get the address from dhcp. Disable any firewall on the workstation, it's very important.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pablogiganti
ID: 12136501
Hi crissand,
Thanks for your reply. I did those exceptions from the beginning. I forgot to mention them.
The client can’t get anything (DHCP included) from the server.

Also, I disabled the windows firewall on both machines. But now that you mention it, the problem could have started when I did a windows XP update.
A ‘wonderful’ windows firewall appeared on the control panel. That’s the one I turned off, unless it stays on somehow.
How can I know if that’s the case?

Adam,
I installed WinPcap as you suggested. It seems to be a bit too advanced for me, as I can’t see any GUI because it probably works from command line or something like that.

However, something quite strange happen today. I did a reconcile scopes and a computer with IP 10.0.0.1 appeared. After the reconciliation, it now appears under the address lease with IP 10.0.0.1 name 10.0.0.1.
What’s that????

I ping it from the server and the client, but there’s no reply.

At some point I set up the server on that address but it didn’t work, so I change it to 10.0.0.100. Could have the DHCP server gone mad?
I wouldn’t mind uninstall it and install it again (I’ve done it a few times already). But, how can I make sure I’m getting read of all the settings, IP databases, etc. (a clean install, in other words)?

Cheers,
Pablo.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 250 total points
ID: 12141736
I understand you upgraded to xpsp2, which replace icf with windows firewall. Well, if you go to netboard properties you can see the state of the windows firewall, usually disabled in local networks.

Let's see other parametters, if you can change them.
Go to servers nic and make sure its addresss is fixed, the recommendation are:

server: 10.0.0.1
gateway: 10.0.0.254

Now reconfigure the dhcp scope from 10.0.0.10 to 10.0.0.250, maybe you'll have sometimes other equipments with fixed addresses, like network printers, manageable switches... or others.

Configure the dhcp to give the workstations the new dns address, and the new gateway address. If you use a switch, it is very important to configure all the ports connected to dhcp workstation to fast port, disabling the STP. STP is not necessary in a dhcp environment,
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12145038
WinPcap is just the driver, there should be 2 programs you can install from that site... the other one is the actualy program wit the GUI... but it looks like crissand's got this one, so I'm just gonna monitor and think about it
0