[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can someone recommend some basic software to burn CDs & DVDs for W2K SP4 ?

Posted on 2004-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Not exactly a technical problem this, but I'm just fed up with the two main software packages in this area.

I do not want some piece of bloatware that costs a small fortune and wants to take over my whole PC, launching lots 'services' I don't want - just something simple that actually works, and that I can control.

I don't like NERO (version 5?), despite being told by my tech-savvy friends that it's the one they all use ("and it's much better now"). The UI is terrible - I always have to look up the help files. And its doesn't work reliably with MP3 files when burning audio CDs.

I have been using Roxio 6 with W2K SP2. I am just in the process of re-installing everything on top of W2K SP4, so I installed Roxio 6. On start-up, Windows Explorer acts like an arthritic snail when I try of expand My Computer. When I uninstall Roxio, the problem disappears, and it's not there with SP2. Roxio also takes an age to launch, and polutes my startup with 3 programs that then sit around in memory consuming space and CPU cycles to provide me with services I don't want.

I have 320mb RAM, so that's not the problem.

My main requirements are:
- Burn data backups to CDs and DVDs
- I want to control the burn speed as I don't trust all the clever software tricks used to 'optimise' this.
- Burn speed can be as slow as it likes, provided I get a guaranteed good copy
- Have a built-in read-after-write check to verify the burn
- Occasional burning of audio CDs from MP3 files.
- Must be able to try before I buy.
- Must not launch any programs at Windows start-up.


0
Comment
Question by:johniathome
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Replied
ID: 12128765
Hi there, Nero is actually a good program for burning. If you want a smaller one, try Nero Express... Alcohol 120% is also very good, although not as "slim". Fireburner is a small CD burning program that does the job.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12128961
I have to agree with your tech savvy friends and replied.  Nero.

That aside, You could try newer versions of Roxio (7 is out I believe).  

I do know that as far as MP3s go, Roxio is generally better (or so says my music nut of a friend).  
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Longbow earned 500 total points
ID: 12130874
You can try RecordNow! http://www.sonic.com/products/recordnow/recordnow/default.asp
I use it to burn hundred of DVD and CD with no compatibility problem.
You can't download a try version now but i have an not so old demo.
For MP3 i suggest using CDex wich is free then burn a data CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johniathome
ID: 13619519
Sonic does the job, and it's cheap and easy to use. Thanks.
0