Solved

Scan Subnet for IP Addresses

Posted on 2004-09-22
8
13,342 Views
Last Modified: 2010-09-24
Anyone know of utility that will scan a specified subnet and return a list of active IP addresses?

Thanks,

Justin
0
Comment
Question by:Justin Durrant
8 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12128080
Try SolarWinds engineer toolset. Free 30day eval
http://www.solarwinds.net
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 12128306
Angry IP Scanner.
Free

http://www.angryziber.com/ipscan/

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jonathan6587
ID: 12129000
Windows

Superscan
http://www.webattack.com/get/superscan.shtml

nmapNT
http://www.eeye.com/html/Research/Tools/nmapNT.html

Linux - NMAP - normally installed with OS

NOTE:  NMAP is probably the best overall port scanner available.

Cheers

-Jonathan
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:z71mike8379
ID: 12130271
Not to duplicate what jonathan wrote, but why not go right to the source and download the free tool from Foundstone.

Superscan
http://www.foundstone.com/?subnav=resources/navigation.htm&subcontent=/resources/proddesc/superscan.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rootkiddy
ID: 12130336
And outside of that if you have linux machine running you could always ping the broadcast address.  Quick a dirty!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dragonmen
ID: 12131043
I've tried all of the programs above, and found out that Adrem NetCrunch does not have any competition.
Not only he's have the discover but it can show you the diagram of the connections (who is connect where).
Also a monitoring of ports and browsing the SMTP.
Great program.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 12134770
Ostrosoft Network Tools (another freebie).

The "advanced" options under "ping" on Cisco IOS are often sufficient.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:aBearOfLittleBrain
ID: 33752549
Wee warning I am pretty sure I got malware off that IPSCAN link!
0