Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

change link sitewide

Posted on 2004-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a link that inadvertantly has a # in front of the link.  For example, #http:www.mysite.com.  I want to remove the # sitewide, but when I attempt to do this, I get an error message that the links must both be relative or external.  I have over 1100 pages with this # there.  Is there any way around having to do each page again?  The link does not function with the # there, but will it function if it's moved to the live site?
0
Comment
Question by:johnson00
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jay_eire
ID: 12128347
Hi johnson00,
have a look here;
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/DreamWeaver/Q_21114088.html

you can do the same thing with the find and replace feature in Dreamweaver! but be careful when using this feature as it is not always un-do-able!

Thanks
Jay Eire
(<>..<>)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jay_eire earned 200 total points
ID: 12128439
So you would need to do something like; http://www.eireweb.com/find_replace.htm
this example will work for #http:www.mysite.com

if there are different links on each page then try a FIND AND REPLACE in the source code for

<a href="http://#
and replace with
<a href="http://
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 12129321
I would go for a more direct search:

#http://
replace with
http:// 

or even

#http:www.mysite.com
replace with
http:www.mysite.com

You might want to back up your site before trying these changes.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:johnson00
ID: 12137568
Exactly what I was looking for!  Thanks so much!
0