Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dynamic .Rowheight Property in Datagrid?

Posted on 2004-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
In a datagrid control, is there any way to do either of the following?

1. Make the Rowheight different for two different rows in the same datagrid.

2. Make the Rowheight FOR A SINGLE ROW adjust dynamically based on the amount of text in a row.

If anyone can tell me how to do either of these things, I'll give you 500 points.  I guess that you'd have to be able to do the former to be able to accomplish the latter.
0
Comment
Question by:LucasWhite84
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael_D earned 2000 total points
ID: 12128571
No. Datagrid Control doesn't support changing height of single row. MSFlexgrid can do that.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anv
ID: 12130156
Exactly ..Michael_D is right..

here's how u do that

With MSFlexGrid1
    .RowHeight(1) = 500 'will change height of row 1 to 500
End With
0