Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I have an email client that returns a 354 error and does not deliver

Posted on 2004-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have an email client. Usually it works pretty well, however for certain domains I gte the following
log sequence, whcih ends with a 250 2.5.0 Ok, and says the email has been sent.

However it is really never received and the culprit seems to be what ever this line means:

354 Enter mail, end with a single ".".

I have no idea of where thr problem is.

Any help. Following is the log it generates

Pause
Pause off
Resolving prodigy.net.mx
prodigy.net.mx resolved to 1 IP`s ( 148.235.52.50 )
bind 81.57.201.12>148.235.52.50
220 smtp.prodigy.net.mx -- Server ESMTP (iPlanet Messaging Server 5.2 HotFix 1.21 (built Sep  8 2003))
HELO robinson-1-81-57-201-12.fbx.proxad.net
250 smtp.prodigy.net.mx OK, robinson-1-81-57-201-12.fbx.proxad.net [81.57.201.12].
MAIL FROM: <john@pceditores.com>
250 2.5.0 Address Ok.
RCPT TO: <pceditores@prodigy.net.mx>
250 2.1.5 pceditores@prodigy.net.mx OK.
DATA
354 Enter mail, end with a single ".".
250 2.5.0 Ok.
QUIT
0
Comment
Question by:robrodp
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 1500 total points
ID: 12129130
The 354 line is correct. This is part of the SMTP protocol: After the initial handshake, you send the actual mail data (indicated with the "DATA" keyword). The mail server reacts to that with the 354 line, which does also contain information about how to end the data section (with a single '.' on a line). My server reports this:

354 End data with <CR><LF>.<CR><LF>

Which also means a single dot on a line.

What client and server are you using? In the example, is your client sending the dot on a single line to stop the data section?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:beem4n
ID: 12131686
Hi,

Your log shows that your mail was accepted for transfer.
So if the remote side is not receiving it, it should be mail server or remote client problem.
0