Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shared permissions overriding NTFS Security

Posted on 2004-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have Active directory setup in a Windows 2003. I have two user groups, managers and production. Right now I only have three shared directories. Purcell, which is the name of the D:/ drive, Pre-press and accounting. It appears if I don’t use “everyone” in the shared permission tab no one can get in. But the problem is everyone does get in. I set the security for the production group and the manager group to be able to use pre-press and only the manager group to use accounting. If I don’t use the “everyone” in shared permission though no one gets in and vice-versa if I don’t. Please help


DanP
0
Comment
Question by:Dan Purcell
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:adamdrayer
adamdrayer earned 200 total points
ID: 12128625
are you "denying" access to everyone, or "denying" access to anyone for that matter?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jamesreddy earned 300 total points
ID: 12128867
Try setting the share to allow everyone, then going into the Security tab and specifically denying permission to the group you do not want to have access to the folder.
0