Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

References Library

Posted on 2004-09-22
10
Medium Priority
?
1,844 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi Expert,

I have a VB project and in it contains functions/routines like LCase(), UCase, and Mid() which are basic functions that VB should have.  But when I tried to run or compile it, it gives me an error.  So I checked in the References Libraries and found that "MISSING: Microsoft Common Dialog 2.0".  But when I tried on another computer, it works without any Libraries Missing.  Is there a way to fix this problem?  In your opinion, what is the problem by the way?


Thanks a mil!
JB
0
Comment
Question by:JamesBing
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 12128601
What is the error?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael_D
ID: 12128755
Check File : C:\{WinDir}\System32\COMDLG32.ocx
Is it exist?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 400 total points
ID: 12128787
James,
I have seen this problem a couple of times before - none of the string functions work - but it was a long time ago, so any info, such as the Error message,  you could give might remind me.

I think the missing Common Dialog is a red herring.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
avi247 earned 1200 total points
ID: 12128857
Whats your VB version and Service Pack?

1. Open up a new project. In Form Load, type Lcase( and check to see if you get Intellisense from VB.
2. Is it giving an error for those functions LCase(), UCase, and Mid() or is it throwing an error somewhere else i.e where common dialog functionality is used. I opened up a new project with default references (Visual Basic for Applications,  Visual Basic runtime objects and procedures, Visual Basic objects and Procedures, OLE Automation) and those string functions work fine.

I would say,
Reinstall VB on that machine, I think either runtime or dependent libraries are corrupt.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 200 total points
ID: 12129393
You may try use/call common dialog boxes from API instead, which No need to use additional library of M$ Common Dialog control, ya.. then you need to change the code a bit but it will eliminate your MISSING Library problem.

A good example by Ark:
CDlgEx -- Encapsulates Windows Dialog Functions into One Class
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=631

Else another suggestion is to ensure that you always includes the M$ Common Dialog Control in your setup package/ installer, so that it will install on target machine and eliminate MISSING Library problem.

regards
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Erick37
Erick37 earned 200 total points
ID: 12129400
The string functions you mentioned are in the VBA (visual basic for applications) module.  Add a reference to that, if it is available.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 12129422
BTW, while in the VB IDE, press F2.  This brings up the object browser.  There is a dropdown which lists all references your project is holding.  You can search <all libraries> for Lcase and see what pops up.

Good luck!

P.S.
You said "thanks a mil" Isn't a mil = 0.001?  Shouldn't it be "Thanks a Gig?"  :]]
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 12129495
Interesting.

In my References, there are 6 listings for Visual Basic for Applications

c:\windows\system32\msvbvm50.dll
c:\windows\system32\vbaend32.olb
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VBA\VBA6\VBE6.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\System32\VEN2232.OLB
C:\WINDOWS\System32\VBAEN32.OLB

and this one is currently referenced by default (how did it end up in a setup directory?):
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VB98\proj\DM2000\setup\Support\MSVBVM60.DLL

0
 

Author Comment

by:JamesBing
ID: 12138709
Reinstalled, it works!!  I guess I'm missing Microsoft Common Dialog 6.0 (SP3).

Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael_D
ID: 12138832
That what I've asked at the very begining of the thread if the file exist. It is very "common" problem. I think you have uninstalled some program recently. COMDLG32.ocx was removed as well. Do you remember what application you had uninstalled the last. I would like to  recreate this situation if possible
0