Solved

Removing duplication in comma separated log file.

Posted on 2004-09-22
6
131 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Dear All:

I have a file containing comma separated entries e.g.

test, test1, test2 ..etc
test, test1, test2 ..etc

You can see these two entries are same. I want a perl program that look at this entry and more, in the log file I have there could be thousand of entries that could be simmilar. I want a  program which for hundred's of common entries just would writes one entry only.

Best Regards

sunnybrad
0
Comment
Question by:sunnybrad
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 250 total points
ID: 12128754
my %h;
while( <> ){
   print unless $h{$_}++;
}
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 250 total points
ID: 12128931
ozo, of course, has given a nice compact solution.

If you are on a Unix system, you can do:

uniq file >newfile

or if the duplicate lines are spread out and you don't mind it being sorted, you can do:

sort -u file >newfile
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 12129566
see also
perldoc -q duplicate
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:davorg
ID: 12131148
A command line version of ozo's solution

perl -i.bak -ne 'print unless $h{$_}++' your_file_goes_here


Dave...
0