Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

169.254.150.54 - Can't release!

Posted on 2004-09-22
9
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Dell Latitude D800 Laptop with Port Replicator
Windows XP Pro  SP1 - Fully patched (with the exception of SP2)

User was working fine this morning but upon returning from lunch found he had no network connectivity.  Task Tray shows LAN Connected at 100.0 Mbps.  NIC lights on docking station are illuminated.  I tried undocking the laptop and plugging the network cable directly into the laptop's onboard NIC with no luck. Tried plugging in a known hot network cable which provides connectivity to another workstation with no issues.  Issue persists whether logged into a domain account or locally.  In all cases IPCONFIG shows:  169.254.150.54  and this remains in place after a RELEASE/RENEW.  NIC shows itself installed and active in Device Manager and is set to DHCP.  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:psych0naut
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12128751
Is the network connection through a router or directly through cable modem?
The sign of 169 address is because DHCP is not functioning properly ..

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12128821
IP Autoconfiguration and problems can/will default to DHCP, if memory serves me and this problem.  If I'm not mistaken, there is
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12128845
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;220874&Product=winxp
PortQry is a command-line utility that you can use to help troubleshoot TCP/IP connectivity issues. This utility reports the port status of target TCP and User Datagram Protocol (UDP) ports on a local computer or on a remote computer. PortQry version 2.0 also provides detailed information about the local computer's port usage. PortQry version 2.0 runs on all the following operating systems:
Microsoft Windows Server 2003
Microsoft Windows XP
Microsoft Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;832919&Product=winxp
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:psych0naut
ID: 12129047
I found the solution.  This did the trick for me:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;817571

Thx for the suggestions.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rivj0r
ID: 12129261
As a note, the reason the IP address set to 169.254.x.x is because the lease exired on the DHCP address and the workstation could not locate a DHCP server. This can be caused by a number of issues ranging from there being no dhcp server available to no leases left on the server to a problem with the local machines network stack.

The 169.254.0.0 range is listed as 'link local' and is a reserved special use ip scheme documented in RFC 3330.

http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc3330.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:i35006
ID: 12129266
when you get an error message- you might wanna post that too as it help a whole lot in t-shooting.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 500 total points
ID: 12129657
":0)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12133552
Thank you, I'm pleased if I was of help to you.  If not, and you'd like a refund, just comment; our excellent Page Editor can take remedial action on your behalf, of post in Community Support as a zero point question with this question URL to handle.
Best wishes to you,
":0) Asta
0