Solved

Java Plugin download issue

Posted on 2004-09-22
26
9,804 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
We have put the jinstall-1_4-windows-i586.cab at our server and referenced that in the html to get downloaded from our site instead of SUN site.
It looks like the reference is still made to sun site in the cab file. In case SUN does not have that plug-in (by which it is referenced in cab file); customer is bound to get the plug-in installation error.

This looks like show stopper for us because we have kept plug-in 1.4_04 in production but SUN does not have that plug-in any more so we have to move to 1.4_05 version. This forces us to highly depend on SUN to keep up-to-date with their plug-in.

We are looking for solution as follows:
1) HTML will have reference of the cab file /any suitable file (which we have kept it after downloading from SUN site) which is available at our site.
2) The plug-in gets installed without any reference of SUN site so that installation would be smooth without error.
0
Comment
Question by:j74
  • 12
  • 10
  • 2
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12128887
> but SUN does not have that plug-in any more so we have to move to 1.4_05 version.

old versions were still available last time I looked.

what does your <object> tag currently look like?
0
 

Author Comment

by:j74
ID: 12128948
<OBJECT
                classid =  "clsid:CAFEEFAC-0014-0002-0004-ABCDEFFEDCBA"
                codebase = "/appcontent/apollo/sparx/jinstall-1_4_2_04-windows-i586.cab#Version=1,4,2,40"
                WIDTH = 870 HEIGHT = 590 ARCHIVE = "" ID = "ICT" NAME = "ICT">
                <PARAM NAME = CODE                  VALUE = "com.cisco.sparx.SPARXApplet">
                <PARAM NAME = cache_archive_ex      VALUE = "$IEjarPaths">
                <PARAM NAME = "type"                VALUE = "application/x-java-applet;jpi-version=1.4.2_04">
                <PARAM NAME = "scriptable"          VALUE = "false">
                <PARAM NAME = "accessKey"           VALUE = "$$appletParams{'accessKey'}">
                <PARAM NAME = "csid"                VALUE = "$$appletParams{'csid'}">
                <PARAM NAME = "punchoutsession"     VALUE = "$$appletParams{'punchoutsession'}">
                <PARAM NAME = "environment"         VALUE = "$environment">
                <PARAM NAME = "ccouserid"           VALUE = "$userId">
                <PARAM NAME = "UIVersion"           VALUE = "$decSparxVersion">
                <COMMENT>
                        <EMBED
                                type = "application/x-java-applet;jpi-version=1.4.2_04" \
                                CODE = "com.cisco.sparx.SPARXApplet" \
                                WIDTH = 870 HEIGHT = 590 ARCHIVE = "" ID = "ICT" NAME = "ICT" \
                                cache_archive = "$NSjarPaths" \
                                cache_version = "$NSjarPathVersions" \
                                scriptable = false \
                                pluginspage = "/appcontent/apollo/sparx/JavaPluginIndex.html#download" \
                                accessKey = "$$appletParams{'accessKey'}" \
                                csid = "$$appletParams{'csid'}" \
                                punchoutsession = "$$appletParams{'punchoutsession'}" \
                                environment     = "$environment" \
                                ccouserid       = "$userId" \
                                UIVersion       = "$decSparxVersion" >
                                <NOEMBED></NOEMBED>
                        </EMBED>
                </COMMENT>
        </OBJECT>
......
We aee using cgi to populate the above mentioned variables in the object tag.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12129075
try using the exe install instead of the cab.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12130574
I see here:
http://wp.netscape.com/assist/net_sites/embed_tag.html
and find that some values of embed tag must be separated by comma.

But, the error appears even for Netscape and IExplorer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:j74
ID: 12134884
any suggestion about how the object tag will look like if I go for exe reference in that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:j74
ID: 12135683
With exe how do I know which version of the plugin is there with JRE?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12135749
0
 

Author Comment

by:j74
ID: 12136117
Are you suggesting to provide the install page instead of going for auto download?
I was looking for auto download for JRE (exe) instead of cab file because I was thinking to store the JRE exe file at our site instead of depending on SUN site.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12138568
What exactly is your motivation for hosting it locally?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12140478
>  Are you suggesting to provide the install page instead of going for auto download?

NO, but you will redirect the user to your page in order to download it, not at Sun's web site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j74
ID: 12146186
My motivation is avoid chasing SUN's update on JRE. Once the application is tested for particular JRE version it will stay for longer time with particular version of JRE. Otherwise we need to keep our JRE update to SUN's recent JRE.
Pluginj instalation refres SUN' site for particular version. It may be possible that particular version may be available.
We are using static versioning to keep our application tied to particular version and never get interferred with other's JRE.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12148157
So why don't you just specify the specific version you want in your html and load it from Sun?
0
 

Author Comment

by:j74
ID: 12148247
We did it for JRE 1.4.2_04 which is current in production. But SUN does not support that JRE version anymore so big problem for new customer becuase they get installation error while using our application.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12148266
Why don't you think sun supports it anymore?
0
 

Author Comment

by:j74
ID: 12148293
SUN has upgraded JRE 1.4.2_04 to 1.4.2_05. If refer JRE 1.4.2_04  version, you can't install plugin anymore. You get installation error.That is what our support team found.
Therfore we have planned that grab a plugin and put it on our site and don't depend on SUN for plugin installation for customer. And becuase of this thought I posted the question to this group.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12148309
I've never experienced that problem, I've had sites still installing 1.3.
What codebase url were you using from the Sun site that was giving you an error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:j74
ID: 12148461
http://java.sun.com/update/1.4.2/jinstall-1_4_2_04-windows-i586.cab#Version=1,4,2,40

In our html we are using as:
"/appcontent/apollo/sparx/jinstall-1_4_2_04-windows-i586.cab#Version=1,4,2,40
becuase we are providing this cab file from our site.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12148527
0
 

Author Comment

by:j74
ID: 12148550
We never did go for above mentioned URL becuase we have https page which is supposed to refer the code base. if we go for the above link , there would be another pop up for showing "you are suing insecure web link" something like that ( don't remeber the exact message now) becuase the above code uses http url .
This other pop up is annoying for the user.
So this was also one of the reason to grab the cab file and serve from our site
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12148558
> "you are suing insecure web link"

I looked at that a while back but can't remember off hand what the result was, did u try:

https://java.sun.com/update/1.4.2/jinstall-1_4_2_04-windows-i586.cab#Version=1,4,2,40

> So this was also one of the reason to grab the cab file and serve from our site

you need to server an exe, the cab is simply a poiter to the install exe (on sun site).
0
 

Author Comment

by:j74
ID: 12148564
That is correct. Cab file is just pointer to install exe.
So this time we are looking for giving the link of the exe in the code base with version( if possible) and proving this exe from our site. I don't know whether this is possible otr not.
What do you think?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12148577
the exe is just the standard jre download
0
 

Author Comment

by:j74
ID: 12148589
That is true. Can that be referenced in the codebase?
Will it be launched for installation when the user doesn't have the particular plugin installed at the machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:j74
ID: 12148600
"Error 1305. Error reading from file http://java.sun.com/webapps/download/GetFile/1.4.2_04-b05/windows-i586/Java 2 Runtime Environment,SE v1.4.2_04.msi.Verify that file exists and that you can access it".

New customers are getting this message while plugin installation.
I missed to specify the above error in the start of posting.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 12148603
> Can that be referenced in the codebase?

yes
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12158007
0