Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Verify Database - Database never stops changing

Posted on 2004-09-22
10
Medium Priority
?
1,764 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm using a stored procedure to get data for my report. When I "Verify Database", I always get that the database file has changed and it's proceeding to fix up the report regardless of whether I've changed the stored procedure or not. If I do make a change, it doesn't appear to be picking up the change at all.

I'm using CR for .NET. I've tried setting the location again. I've tried deleting the .cs file and shutting down VS and restarting. I've tried creating a different report with the same stored procedure, but then the new report does the same thing. It appears to be related to the stored procedure, but I'm not sure why. I've had this happen with more than one stored procedure.

0
Comment
Question by:MovnOn
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12129770
I assume you save the report after Verifying the database.

What is the stored procedure?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:MovnOn
ID: 12129795
I have 2 stored procedures that are causing the same problem. One uses an input parameter and the other doesn't.

CREATE        Procedure dbo.sp_FldChkPktAEP
        @AEPID int
AS
SELECT Agency.Name,
       AEP.PINExmtPct
FROM AEP
INNER JOIN Agency ON AEP.AgencyID = Agency.AgencyID
WHERE AEP.AEPID = @AEPID


CREATE            procedure dbo.sp_FldChkPktImpClsChrs

AS

SELECT DISTINCT chrtypevalue.chrtypevalue,
       pinimpcls.pinid,
       chrtypegrp.chrtypegrpdsc,
       chrtype.chrtype,
       chrtypegrp.chrtypegrpid,
       chrtype.chrtypeid,
       impclschr.impclschrvalue,  
       chrtypevalue.chrtypevaluecode,
       ChrTypeValue.ChrTypeValue,
       chrtype.SurveyID,
       UOMRef.Dsc,
       'y' as currentval
from pinimpcls
inner join impcls on pinimpcls.impclsid=impcls.impclsid
cross join chrtype
inner join chrtypegrp on chrtype.chrtypegrpid=chrtypegrp.chrtypegrpid
INNER JOIN UOMRef ON ChrType.UOMID = UOMRef.RefID
inner join chrtypeentitycls on chrtype.chrtypeid=chrtypeentitycls.chrtypeid
inner join impclschr on impcls.impclsid=impclschr.impclsid
inner join chrtypevalue on impclschr.chrtypevalueid=chrtypevalue.chrtypevalueid and chrtypevalue.chrtypeid=chrtype.chrtypeid
where pinimpcls.pinid=30653  AND
chrtypeentitycls.chrtypeentitycode=1002 and
chrtypeentitycls.clstypeid=1001

UNION

SELECT vw_ChrTypeValues.ChrTypeValue,
       30653 as PINID,
       vw_ChrTypeValues.ChrTypeGrpDsc,
       vw_ChrTypeValues.ChrType,
       vw_ChrTypeValues.ChrTypeGrpID,
       vw_ChrTypeValues.ChrTypeID,
       NULL as ImpClsChrValue,
       vw_ChrTypeValues.ChrTypeValueCode,
       vw_ChrTypeValues.ChrTypeValueCodeDsc,
       vw_ChrTypeValues.SurveyID,
       vw_ChrTypeValues.UOMDsc,
       'n' as CurrentVal
FROM vw_ChrTypeValues
WHERE vw_ChrTypeValues.EntityCode = 'ImpCls' AND
      vw_ChrTypeValues.ClsCode = 'Res'






0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12129867
I don't see anythin really on the first procedure.

The second - The cross join may be causing Crystal trouble.

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:MovnOn
ID: 12129994
Not sure what difference it makes, but I'm using multiple stored procedures to get data for my reports. The 2nd procedure (the cross join) had been working fine. It wasn't until after several changes that I started having problems with it, though the changes were only in the where clause. The first stored procedure has been a problem since I first added it to my report.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 750 total points
ID: 12130142
So you are saying, you are using more than 1 data source for the report?

At least through CR8.5 Crystal recommends using subreports if you need more than 1 data source for the report.  I have read that CR9 allows multiple data sources under some circumstances.

This may help
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2008838.asp

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12130151
Since you are using stored procedures here is an article on Crystal and stored procedures.

http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/storproc.pdf.asp

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anv
ID: 12130576
hi mlmcc

i'm getting the same problem too...
new tables  has been added to my database
and they are not being reflected in my reports...i'm using DSN for connectivity..
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12132700

To get the new tables you may need to
1.  Log off and back on the server
2.  Rebuild your connection (within CR not the DSN).  
3.  Verify the database

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:MovnOn
ID: 12279444
Thank you for your help mlmcc. I'm no longer working on the Crystal project and continued to have difficulties with sp's that Crystal said had changed that hadn't changed. Per my other question about CR.NET bugs, I suspect there's something in my registry from the previous installation of CR 10 that might be causing the problem. I wish I knew just what caused this to happen. But, I did find your links helpful and I think everyone that uses sp's with Crystal should read those tech papers.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12281431
Glad I could help

mlmcc
0