[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

delete .bkf file from WinXP

Posted on 2004-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i have winXP, and ive done by mistake a backup using the Backup tool, it made .bkf file that weights 8GB, and i would like to delete that file.
how can i delete that file? i can't locate it over my computer.
0
Comment
Question by:egblue
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12128988
Hi egblue,

Open up Backup utility. If you have the wizard, choose to Restore File and Settings. Then, in the window, you'll see your backup. Right click and delete.

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alandc earned 1000 total points
ID: 12241817
That will only delete the catalog.  Instead right click and choose "Catalog".
That should display the full path and filename of the backup.
You may then browse to that location and delete it.
0