Solved

Another HiJack This log; problems with Norton AntiVirus

Posted on 2004-09-22
3
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
This log is also from a HiJack This scan made after running SpyBot S&D 1.3 with all updates, and removing all found items.  An additional symptom on this PC is that Norton AntiVirus Live Update will not run; I also believe that a virus scan with NAV won't run.  Tried running online scan from Symantec site, but got error messages; same with PCPitstop.  I assume something here is blocking them.

Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.1
Scan saved at 5:14:10 PM, on 9/22/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\csrss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Dell\EUSW\Support.exe
C:\Program Files\Dell\Support\Alert\bin\NotifyAlert.exe
C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe
C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccProxy.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\CTsvcCDA.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7DEBUG\MDM.EXE
C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$MICROSOFTBCM\Binn\sqlservr.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\MsPMSPSv.exe
C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft ActiveSync\WCESCOMM.EXE
C:\Program Files\ACT\SideACT.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\wuauclt.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP Share-to-Web\hpgs2wnf.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\WISPTIS.EXE
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\E_S4I2F1.EXE
E:\Anti-Spyware\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.dell4me.com/myway
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.yahoo.com/
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.dell4me.com/myway
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.dell4me.com/myway
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Connection Wizard,ShellNext = http://www.dell4me.com/myway
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: DriveLetterAccess - {5CA3D70E-1895-11CF-8E15-001234567890} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\dla\tfswshx.dll
O2 - BHO: Web assistant - {9ECB9560-04F9-4bbc-943D-298DDF1699E1} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\AdBlocking\NISShExt.dll
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: Web assistant - {0B53EAC3-8D69-4b9e-9B19-A37C9A5676A7} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\AdBlocking\NISShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DwlClient] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Dell\EUSW\Support.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [win_upd.exe] C:\WINDOWS\System32\WINdirect.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [win_upd2.exe] C:\WINDOWS\System32\WINdirect.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [wpds.exe] C:\WINDOWS\System32\doriot.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [\\RICHARD\EPSON Stylus Photo R300 Series] C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\E_S4I2F1.EXE /P40 "\\RICHARD\EPSON Stylus Photo R300 Series" /O6 "USB001" /M "Stylus Photo R300"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\System32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [key] C:\WINDOWS\System32\winxp.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [win_upd.exe] C:\WINDOWS\System32\WINdirect.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [win_upd2.exe] C:\WINDOWS\System32\WINdirect.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [H/PC Connection Agent] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft ActiveSync\WCESCOMM.EXE"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [wpds.exe] C:\WINDOWS\System32\doriot.exe
O4 - Global Startup: SideACT!.lnk = C:\Program Files\ACT\SideACT.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - (no file)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - (no file)
O9 - Extra button: Create Mobile Favorite - {2EAF5BB1-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MI3AA1~1\INetRepl.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {2EAF5BB2-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MI3AA1~1\INetRepl.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Create Mobile Favorite... - {2EAF5BB2-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MI3AA1~1\INetRepl.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: Related - {c95fe080-8f5d-11d2-a20b-00aa003c157a} - C:\WINDOWS\web\related.htm
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Show &Related Links - {c95fe080-8f5d-11d2-a20b-00aa003c157a} - C:\WINDOWS\web\related.htm

As always, assistance is greatly appreciated.  Subscription to Experts Exchange is proving well worth the money!
0
Comment
Question by:Bill_Landau
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Zyloch
Zyloch earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Bill_Landau,

Analysis saved for 5 days:
http://www.hijackthis.de/logfiles/3537da8901d7d8246a96f05cd61d95bc.html

from this site:
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english

You can use the above site for new Hijackthis logs.

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Hello Bill_Landau =)

First goto C:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc
and open the Hosts file in notepad
check if it contains the 127.0.0.1 entries for the norton and other websites
if YES then deelte them and save the file !!

and then Disable ur System Restore >> http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;%5BLN%5D;310405
After that check these lines in hijackthis and clcik on Fix Checked !!

======================================================
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [win_upd.exe] C:\WINDOWS\System32\WINdirect.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [win_upd2.exe] C:\WINDOWS\System32\WINdirect.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [wpds.exe] C:\WINDOWS\System32\doriot.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [key] C:\WINDOWS\System32\winxp.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [win_upd.exe] C:\WINDOWS\System32\WINdirect.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [win_upd2.exe] C:\WINDOWS\System32\WINdirect.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [wpds.exe] C:\WINDOWS\System32\doriot.exe
====================================================

These above files show that ur system is still infected with WORM_BAGLE.AC
So run this online virus scan >> http://housecall.trendmicro.com/
then get Stinger from here >> http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger

After cleaning ur system, Disable ur Messenger Service if its running >> http://www.itc.virginia.edu/desktop/docs/messagepopup/
After that Follow these Instructions:

1. Restart ur machine in safemode and Login as Administrator
2. Run the AntiVirus tool(Stinger) and delete all viruses it found
3. Run the Spyware Removal tools and delete everything they detect
4. Then goto My Computer>Tools>Folder Options>View and turn on the feature of Show Hidden Files
5. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Local Settings\Temp and delete all files present here
6. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files, and delete the folder of ContentIE
7. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Cookies, and delete all cookies present here.
8. Goto C:\Windows\Temp and delete all files present here
9. Reboot back in Normal Mode and check if problems are gone or not
10.Post Back and Good Luck :)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:OliWarner
OliWarner earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Or... turn off automatic updates
restart in safe mode and delete
C:\WINDOWS\System32\wuauclt.exe

Its a virus bound to the windows update procedure and so that must be turned off first...
0