Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mfc static classes

Posted on 2004-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi all,
 

are all mfc classes(in the hiearchy chart provided by microsoft) STATIC in a wizard generated application???

p
0
Comment
Question by:struggling_coder_3203
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 12130522
What do you mean by a class being static?

Functions that are defined with a keyword static can be used by the following technique
int x = CMyClass::MyFnReturnSomeInt();

else you need
CMyClass ob;
int x = ob.MyFnReturnSomeInt();
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12133053
I guess you are not utlizing correctly the term "static", could you explain with more detail what you want to know?
0
 

Author Comment

by:struggling_coder_3203
ID: 12136661
well, i mean, in order to used a classes functionality without instantiating an object of that class, the class must be defined as static. So, if I need to used some kind of functionality in an mfc class, I won't have to instantiate it if it is static.

0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12136779
You don't have to instantiate a class as static, but you can use STATIC member (data and functions). If class doesn't have static members you can't use it without instantiating an object.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 1200 total points
ID: 12140411
To repeat my first post

Functions that are defined with a keyword static can be used by the following technique
int x = CMyClass::MyFnReturnSomeInt();

else you need
CMyClass ob;
int x = ob.MyFnReturnSomeInt();

and I posted this in response to your previous question about static functions

Functions can be defined as static and, by default, non-static.
Roughly a static function does not require any initialisation that would be performed in the constructor of the class.  This allows one to call a static function of a class without it being instantated.
Give it a try - create a new class yourself and do something like in the header
static int MyStaticFn() {return 2;};
now in your prog do
int x = CMyTestClass::MyStaticFn();
x now has the value 2.
0