Solved

Accessing unique info about client machine for authentication

Posted on 2004-09-22
8
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am porting an application in Delphi to C# ASP.NET, fun stuff… The Delphi app reads the hard drive, gets a serial number from it, and uses the serial number and a login\password to authenticate with the server.

I need some way for a user to have privileges to login to my ASP.NET app from only one computer, if the user attempts to login from another computer, access would be denied, I need some sort of way to get something unique from the machine, and be able to access it from the server. Is this possible? I am pretty sure asp.net cannot access hardware info directly on a client, is there some way for it to read some sort of unique code or serial number specific to that computer? I am also open to alternative ideas, suggestions, or paying for a component(s). Perhaps Java has a way... I want zero client(other then IE), and no funky ActiveX/COM stuff to bug the user.
0
Comment
Question by:j_oller
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
AerosSaga earned 500 total points
ID: 12129618
I do not believe this is possible as exposing such a distinguishing characteristic of a client would be a serious security issue.

Regards,

Aeros
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
ID: 12129847
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
ID: 12129893
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:j_oller
ID: 12129964
Thanks for the quick response fellas, however, I am not sure if the methods DotNetLover_Baan suggested, can be applied to a ASP.NET, and actually read the client info through IE? I understand this is a huge security issue, I was just curious if someone had some genius code or idea that could help?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jnhorst
ID: 12130831
Aeros is right: there is no way to get that kind of low level info (HDD seial or NIC mac address) without resorting to an ActiveX control.  The best you can do is an IP address, and that's really no solution at all as it could very well be a router's address.

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_oller
ID: 12138655
Ok, after coming up with the same things as Aeros and John with the security issues, I am considering alternatives, how about Java, or perhaps Flash, and I understand its possible with an ActiveX control, how would I go about doing that with C# asp.net. Links or source code and instructions greatly appreciated.

Regards,

Joel
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 12139481
I would suggest you start a seperate question for this

Regards,

Aeros
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_oller
ID: 12140043
Ok, your probably right, I am new to this, thanks fellas... I am concluding it is not possible without some sort of install...

Best regards,

Joel
0