Solved

Broken HDD Power Pin

Posted on 2004-09-22
12
1,722 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I was replacing a power supply on an older Toshiba PC.
The power connector for the HD was a pain to get out and required a little rocking.
When I went to connect the new power connector, I noticed the 4th pin, connects to the yellow lead, was bent.
I had to unmount the HD to get at the connector. When I straightened it with a pair of long nose, it broke at the base flush to the HD case.
I'm going to assume the HD will not fire up with the missing lead.
Since there is needed data on the HD, is there any way to salvage this?
Pete
0
Comment
Question by:cfourkays
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Iggy79
ID: 12129299
I have been there in your shoes before.  I think the only thing you can do is pull out the old soldering gun and try and work some magic.  or if the pin will slip back in it just might work without any soldering.  besides that you in some trouble.  I do know a guy that does this kind of work that can solder stuff to motherboards and things like that.  But let me know if I can help in any way.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 12129335
I'm a former telco central office guy. I've soldered many a wire but this pin is way down and flush. An old Fujitsu drive.
Since I don't have a schematic, is the yellow necessary. I'll assome the red is + and the black is ground but sometimes leads are not utilized.
(Probably wishfull thinking.)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Iggy79
ID: 12129380
LOL yeah the Yellow is your 12 V that supply power to the motor that spins your hard drive.  or at least that is what I remember from my A+ class.  Really the only way is to plug it in and find out.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 12129416
Crap.
I'll try and if you're right, I'll give you the points.
Good quick answer. I'll post back.
Pete
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
XSINUX earned 300 total points
ID: 12129600
The Hard Drive is Not going to Spin up without the 12V Power ( the pin you accidently bork ). The best way to get around this is to solder 4 wires from the base connection of the power Connectors on the IDE board. Most probably you will find spare connectors that you may want to cut from a faulty Power Supply and Solder it to the base of the HDDs base Pins to the IDE Electronics Circuit Board. The Link will help you to look at the board

http://www.pcguide.com/ref/hdd/op/logic-c.html

This Link will help you see the base Solder joints to the board. If you do the soldering nice neat and strong, there should be a problem with the new connector. Ensure you use FLUX Paste when you solder the joints,

Hope this Helps

Cheers
SInu Thomas
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12129620
Just adding up ... If you look at the K1998 White Sticker ( in the picture on the link ) you will find the Solder Joints ( Power )  on the Electronics Board. You will have to solder from the Joints that you see there.

http://www.pcguide.com/ref/hdd/op/logic-c.html

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Iggy79
Iggy79 earned 100 total points
ID: 12130223
Hey Pete I just wanted to hear how it is going.  Did it work?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 12130978
Just solder on the logic board an extension 4 wire cable and plug ( you can use a cut piece from an extender cable)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 12132283
300 for SInu for the picture link and soldering directly.
100 to Iggy for his quick response "and" telling me it was a no-go without the lead. (And soldering)
100 to nobus for using an extender cable.

It doesn't look pretty, is fragile but it worked. Customer would probably never know but being honest, I'll have to show her so she knows her HDD needs replacement.
Thanks to all for your responses. I'm on 4 Tech forums but Experts-Exchange is obviously the best.
Pete
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12132431
Restoring the MBR

You must repair the MBR if it becomes corrupted and you can no longer access any volumes on that disk. You can use several tools to repair the MBR. Which tool you choose depends on whether the partition table is also damaged and whether you can start Windows XP Professional.

Use the Recovery Console. You can use the fixmbr command in Recovery Console to repair the MBR. You can start Recovery Console by booting from the Windows XP Professional operating system CD; so this troubleshooting method is available even if Windows XP Professional does not start in normal or safe mode. However, you cannot use Recovery Console to repair partition tables that were damaged by viruses or other corruption.
Use DiskProbe. You can use DiskProbe to restore both the MBR and the partition table, but you must have previously backed up this information by using DiskProbe, and you must be able to start Windows XP Professional.
Use a third-party disk editor. You can use a third-party MS-DOS-based, low-level disk editor to repair the partition table if Windows XP Professional does not start. This method is for experienced users only and involves manually editing the partition table.
Using the Recovery Console to Replace the MBR
You can use the fixmbr command in Recovery Console to rewrite the MBR to resolve a corrupted MBR on a startup disk. However, running fixmbr overwrites only the master boot code, leaving the existing partition table intact. If the corruption in the MBR affects the partition table, running fixmbr might not resolve the problem.

Caution

Use this command with care because it can damage your partition table if any of the following apply:
A virus is present and a third-party operating system is installed on the same computer.
A nonstandard MBR is installed by a third-party disk utility.
A hardware problem exists.
It is recommended that you run antivirus software before you use the fixmbr command.
To start the computer and use the Recovery Console to replace the MBR

Insert the Windows XP Professional Setup CD-ROM into the CD-ROM drive.
Restart the computer. If prompted to press a key to start the computer from the CD-ROM, press the appropriate key.
When the text-based part of Setup begins, follow the prompts. Press the R key to repair a Windows XP Professional installation.
If you are repairing a system that has more than one operating system installed, from the Recovery Console choose the Windows XP Professional installation that you need to repair.
Note

If you press ENTER without typing a number, the Recovery Console quits and restarts the computer.
The Recovery Console might also show valid installations of Windows NT 4.0. However, the results of attempting to access a Windows NT 4.0 installation can be unpredictable.
When prompted, type the Administrator password. If you do not have the correct password, or if the security database for the installation of Windows XP Professional you are attempting to access is corrupted, Recovery Console does not allow access to the local disks and you cannot repair the MBR.
To replace the MBR, at the Recovery Console command prompt, type:
fixmbr
Verify if you want to proceed. Depending upon the location and the cause of the corruption within the damaged MBR, this operation can cause the data on the hard disk to become inaccessible. Press the Y key to proceed, or press the N key to cancel.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12132445
sorry wrong Thread .. please excuse !

thanks a lot cfourkays for the pts ! will c ya soon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Iggy79
ID: 12132655
Just glad to help we all know how crazy some jams can be.
0