Solved

Is Low Latency DDR400 worth twice the price?

Posted on 2004-09-22
6
343 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am about to order
- MSI "K8N Neo2 Platinum" NVIDIA nForce3 ULTRA Chipset Motherboard For AMD Socket 939 CPU -RETAIL
- AMD Athlon 64 3500+, 512K, L2 Cache, Windows Compatible 64-bit Processor 939 Pin - Retail

I am trying to pick out DDR400 ram.  
I see that Low Latency is twice as much as standard.  I was looking at the two following sets of DDR400.
  - CORSAIR XMS, Xtra-Low Latency 2-2-2-5, 184-Pin 1GB(512MBx2) DDR PC-3200, Model TWINX1024-3200XLPRO - Retail
  - Corsair Value Select (Dual Pack) 184 Pin 1G(512MBx2) DDR PC-3200 - OEM

The Low Latency was 314, and the standard was 158.  
Is it worth the price?
Should I look at different manufactures?
What would your all recommend?

Thanks for all your time,
David Grossman

0
Comment
Question by:DavidGrossman
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tmj883 earned 400 total points
ID: 12129609
I recommend the low latency modules, but if you shop around you may find the same modules at a lower price...275 or so. Great platforms deserve great parts...carry your theme throughout your concept...will be a great system. Kingston HyperX is also very good. Get a great video card to go with it and you will not regret the performance advantage to the overall system.
http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleid=873&page=6
Others share my opinion...
T
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tfjeff
tfjeff earned 70 total points
ID: 12129719
I have kingston hyperx DDR400 (PC3200) memory myself, I like the heck out of it...it's definately faster than the PC3200 that came in my dell computer.
jeff
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tfjeff
tfjeff earned 70 total points
ID: 12129727
personally with all those high end parts in the system, I don't see any reason to skimp on the memory...just like tmj883 says, get a nice video card too and you will have a smokin' system (not literaly, I hope)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:OliWarner
OliWarner earned 30 total points
ID: 12130834
Expensive RAM is only worth it if you're thinking of pushing your system...

I couldnt help noticing that if those prices were in £££s you're thinking of paying too much... check the OCZ at www.ebuyer.com... their 2-2-2-5 RAM is the best...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:silver_2fly
ID: 12149534
try to get ram speeds that match your fsb speed, like if you got a processor with 333 fsb, either underclock ur memory to ddr333 (because it is just cheaper to buy ddr400 and underclock, ddr333 is expensive).  If you sync everything in your system together so that there is no bottlenecking you get maximum performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidGrossman
ID: 12160318
I cant thank you all enough. I went with 1 gig of the Kingston HyperX from ZipZoomFly.com.  I would have gone with OCZ, but have never used them before.  I thought that the Kingston was a safe bet for the money.  

Thanks Again.
David Grossman
0