Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Moving webpages to another frontpage webserver?

Posted on 2004-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
We have an old server that is still hosting some of our intranet using frontpage.  We are running the same version of frontpage on a newer faster server.  I apologize for my inexperience with this product but, how can i transfer the hosted pages from the old slow server to the new server without causing major downtime?  Both servers runnning windows 2000 server with all service packs.  Frontpage 2000 is what we used.
0
Comment
Question by:YankeeFan03
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 2000 total points
ID: 12129687
You should be able to publish to the new server. Have you tried to publish to the new server?  Just open the 'old' web & hit File - Publish.  Enter the new url to publish.

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:YankeeFan03
ID: 12137217
i have not worked with fontpage at all.  Someone designed this disaster but lucky me i adopted it.  So, on the server that is currently holding the web pasges i open frontpage their and re publish to the other server.  I don't want to sound elementary but never worked with this software.  when i publish the URl would i use the FQDN.  IE.  http://servername.companyname.com
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 12138168
That is correct - just use the URL that you would type into internet explorer.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12147301
Hi,

You have also to ckeck the box that says include subwebs if you have subwebs.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12384275
No objection
0