?
Solved

ATAPI.SYS is corrupted

Posted on 2004-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
4,065 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to install XP and am getting a message The file ATAPI.SYSY is corrupted press any key to continue. When I press a key it says Setup failed press a key to restart. Please help
0
Comment
Question by:whiwex
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Jared Luker
Jared Luker earned 500 total points
ID: 12129732
are you trying to do an upgrade, or are you getting that with a fresh install from a CD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 12130009
It's a fresh install. The pc was believed to have had a virus because it keeps shuting down between 10 seconds to one minute after booting up. It looks a lot like the SASSER virus but I can't find it any where. I decided to put a clean hard drive in it and load XP to eliminate the hardware. However I am now suspecting the moherboard or cpu because I also gets messages that certain files can't be copied during the XP install. I hit enter and the file then gets copied and the install continues on until another file can't be copied and I hit enter again. The install just hung at 99% complete. Hmmmmm
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:zvitam
zvitam earned 500 total points
ID: 12131125
If you have problems to copy some of files, your installation CD is probably damaged, try to get another CD.

Another possible cause might be bad RAM Memory.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Iamthecreator OM
Iamthecreator OM earned 500 total points
ID: 12131133
repartition the hdd using the diskpart and then try installing the os.
 clean the cd with a soft damp cloth before u do  that.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Nyaema earned 500 total points
ID: 12151260
Like Zvitam says it could be the installation CD.
Try cleaning it with a dump soft cloth
Also check for scrathces

Also,

then the lens on the CD/DVD Drive could be dirty.
You can try cleaning that too.
Otherwise use another CD Drive.



If you still have problems you could also try copying the files to the hard disk.
You would need to boot with a win98 boot disk
create a fat32 partition and copy the i386 folder from the cd
if the copy is successful...

type winnt
and press enter
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 12160087
The power supply was bad. I replaced it and everything is now working.
Thanks
0