Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network printer working with windows XP and Dos program

Posted on 2004-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
1,146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a problem with printing to a network printer using an old dos program running on Windows XP.

The issue is that the dos program can only print to LPT ports. With windows 98 Pcs this is not a problem, as the network printer, which is shared from one PC, can be captured to a local port. There is no way to capture a port on windows xp.

I searched on google, and thought I had discovered a solution. The command:
net use lpt3 KEN\EPSON /persistent:yes

can map the LPT3 port to the network printer. However, there is a problem. The command executes sucessfully, but when I try to print from the dos program, all seems well on the client computer. The computer that the printer is attached to (windows 98) brings up the following error. "error writing to LPT port."

This is frustrating. The redirection is working but this error is stopping my plan.

All other computers on the network (all windows 98) can print to that printer using their captured port setup.

Please help
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:driver20384
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12129585
try "dir > lpt3:" at a dos prompt
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
curtwade earned 1000 total points
ID: 12280791
We had the same issue with an old DOS app on a network and the "net use" only worked consistently for users who were admins on XP boxes - always failed for normal users.

Does it have to be LPT3?  If not, try this - which will only work if the XP PC physically has an LPT1 port:

1. Install the printer driver on the XP machine and have it point to the shared printer on the Win9X machine.  Test to make sure the XP box can print to it from a Windows app (e.g., something simple like NOTEPAD or WORDPAD).

2. On the "Ports" tab of the printer settings, check the "Enable printer pooling" box and put a check next to "LPT1" on the list above.

After a re-boot, the DOS app on the XP machine ought to think its sending jobs to LPT1, but they should be routed to the shared printer.

Good luck!
Curt....

0