Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pixel problems importing from PS?

Posted on 2004-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Whenever i import something (buttons, pictures, text, etc.) from Photoshop and use them in Flash, it goes all blurry. U can't see them clearly.....I'm working on 800 by 600 in Flash.

Any ideas would be much appreciated.  =)
0
Comment
Question by:tensaislim
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 12129644
What are you saving the photoshop files as?
Might I suggest the .png format or tif...

- j3one
0
 

Author Comment

by:tensaislim
ID: 12129747
itz saved as a .png format.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FLAASHER earned 300 total points
ID: 12130327
look man
when u use images in flash u must do folowing to get good results
1- after importing the image dont scale the image to get good results. i mean u must use it with its orignal hieght and width. if u scale it u will get bad results

2-put the iamge in absolute pexils (for exmple in 15 pxl and 140 pxl will be good ) but 15.4 and 140.9 will be bad

3-after importing the image open the library and shoce the image from the library then double click it u will get its properties
make sure that the compresion options is ("photo JPEG") and clear the second check box then make the quiality "100" by defult it will be only "50"

try and tell me :)
waiting u
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 12153687
thanks for the points :)
0