?
Solved

Another Formatting USB Flash Drive Device to Fat32

Posted on 2004-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,441 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have read all the post in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20848064.html

And I have used the tool killdisk.exe to erase the FlashDisk,it could be erased but it couldn't be converted to FAT32,only to Fat & NTFS.

Follow the direction of LucF to use command prompt,and response me below.

G:\>format G: /FS:FAT32
Insert new disk for drive G:
and press ENTER when ready...
The type of the file system is FAT.
The new file system is FAT32.
Verifying 31M

Format cannot run because the volume is in use by another
process.  Format may run if this volume is dismounted first.
ALL OPENED HANDLES TO THIS VOLUME WOULD THEN BE INVALID.
Would you like to force a dismount on this volume? (Y/N) Y
Volume dismounted.  All opened handles to this volume are now invalid.
The volume is too small for FAT32.

G:\>
0
Comment
Question by:netxking
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zvitam earned 500 total points
ID: 12132217
there is no real difference between FAT and FAT32 regarding partitions smaller than 256MB both format use 4KB cluster.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 12133141
.
.
"The volume is too small for FAT32."

I guess that's the answer, actually.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:netxking
ID: 12140034
Thanks zvitam ,I see.

Thanks rid.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 12140701
Glad I could help :)
0