Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No Sound when playing Vcr Cassette on My PC

Posted on 2004-09-22
16
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I frequently use my computer to watch digital TV, and also to watch my Vcr tapes. Until lately everything has been working just fine. Now, for some reason I can still watch a tape, but I have no sound from it. I have tried many other tapes with the same result. My Tv Tuner Card is working just fine, and so is sound for my games and applications. I have a Genius Sound Card and an Akai Sound System. My Pc is an Athlon Xp3000+, with 512Mb of DDR 400 Memory. Do you have any suggestions?
Laurie
0
Comment
Question by:tabitha1
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12130062
Is the audio cable from the VCR unplugged. Does trying another cable fix it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marius_petrescu
ID: 12130143
Also check the sound mixer...

Some TV/video apps disable the input line upon application exit, maybe your line is muted.

Greetings,
Marius
0
 

Author Comment

by:tabitha1
ID: 12130519
I have checked what you say, and it appears as though the sound is getting through, I have to have the volume on the sound system set to maximum to be able to hear it. When I switch to the Tv sound it is earshattering. The sound on Xp is set to maximum. I have doublechecked for any muted boxes on the sound mixer and there are none.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 12130841
Try having its audio coming through the microphone and not line-in
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wparrott earned 2000 total points
ID: 12130869
Since sound works fine when watching in TV mode, I would suggest looking at the VCR. Have you tried using a different VCR? Could be that the audio head on it may be bad. Test it by connecting it to a TV and playing a few tapes. You could also try a head cleaning tape.


HTH...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 12130889
>> When I switch to the Tv sound it is earshattering.

It looks like its working wparrot...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wparrott
ID: 12135660
OliWarner,

Just because the sound is working for the TV mode doesn't mean that it's working for the VCR. I am basing my suggestion on the assumption that the cable tv coax is connected to the VCR first, then to the TV tuner card. If audio isn't a problem while watching TV and only with playing tapes, the audio head in the VCR is the most likely suspect. Hooking the VCR to a regular TV is the easiest way to eliminate or confirm the VCR as the problem.

The fact that he can hear some audio with the volume cranked up all the way tells me that the cables are connected correctly.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 12136148
We're both "basing [our] suggestion[s] on the assumption" of different things...
I assumed by the TV sound he meant the TV and VHS... but it could mean the TV into the PC...
You feel it could be the audio head. I think it could be a cable or a mixer control...


The poster has to get back to us both as we're no more right than each other...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marius_petrescu
ID: 12136640
Laurie,

If it did work fine and suddenly stopped, it seems you could have a bad audio cable.
Borrow one from a friend and try it...

Marius
0
 

Author Comment

by:tabitha1
ID: 12138602
Hi, I do not have a TV as such, just a pc with a TV tuner card installed and connected to a Vcr. The TV side of it works OK. I have found that I have a little sound emanating from the Vcr, albeit very quiet when set to maximum, but once I set the input source to TV, the sound becomes earshattering immediately as I said. The TV Card gives me the option of Ext, S Video and TV.  I have found that even when I am not watching TV and I have left the Vcr Playing that I can still hear some sound coming from my subwoofer. My TV teuner card is an Aver-Dvbt
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 12138632
are you running the arial through the VCR into the TV card...?
If so or that's possible tune into your VCR and try it...

If not, how are you actually connecting the DVD (explicitly) to the PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tabitha1
ID: 12138720
the aerial is connected directly to the back of the TV tuner card. The Vcr has 3 cables running rom it to the sound card and to the back of the sound system.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wparrott
ID: 12138796
If you hook the aerial to the back of the VCR and use the VCR's tuner to watch TV, do you have sound problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tabitha1
ID: 12152362
I Have checked everything that you have suggested and then I deciided to try a head cleaner. This did the trick. Thanks to all who helped. I would like to award the points equally to all four people for their input. I hope that this is acceptable
0
 

Author Comment

by:tabitha1
ID: 12152376
Thanks to all for their input.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12153321
Glad you got it working.    : )
0