[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ide over Scsi.

Posted on 2004-09-22
10
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have recently just built a new computer with a raid 5 scsi setup.
I had some old IDE hard drives that i wanted to add into the setup.
When i loaded th OS (XP) it worked fine and everthing was good.
BUT when i added the promise atx100 raid card to add the ide hardrives, it seemed that it wanted to load the ide hard drives first, so the machine would not boot.
Can you advise please. Is it because one of the drives was previously the C driv on my old build.
Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:weezypenguin
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12130040
Go into the BIOS for the IDE card, and make sure all the drives are set not to boot. Just to be sure, go thru the Mobo BIOS and make sure any setting for IDE addon cards are not set to boot.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dragonmen
ID: 12131739
The card that you put in the computer is recognized by the computer like scsi adapter card, so your mobo confuses which to use - internal card or mobo controller.
Try putting some IDE card that is not RAID (could be hard to find) or if you have SATA controller onboard use SATA<->IDE convertor.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 12132153
Try repartioning the IDE drives and don't set any of the partitions active.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
crazijoe earned 1000 total points
ID: 12132258
Some MBs it will also depend on where each of the cards are placed on the MB. (Which PCI slot). They will initialize each slot in a certain order. I have noticed this when running multiple NICs.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 12132872
crazijoe is tatally right, the thing is even if you set the BIOS to boot from SCSI promise says their controller is seen as SCSI by the system. So you have two SCSI controllers in your system so the sytem takes the first it detect.

switching slots is the solution.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12754052
I would like to get some points for this question.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12761064
No idea. But interested.   : )
0