[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

OC-768 monthly rate

Posted on 2004-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
6,061 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
not that i could ever afford it...
I was wondering how much an OC-768 connetion (40gbps) would cost per month?
if possible could you list a website showing the price
0
Comment
Question by:death734
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12142622
Depends. You can rent dark fiber cheap, based on per-mile rate. Then you can setup your own OC198 equipment at the ends and not have a high monthly charge (perhaps a couple thousand $)
Considering OC3 is about $12,000 / month, OC-768 is used in very specific applications, its one of those things that is custom priced.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:td_miles
ID: 12196757
As always lrmoore is correct. If you were actually able to get this kind of link from someone, price would be negotiated. Anything above OC-3 is often custom pricing for each situation.

It's kinda like what they say about buying a Rolls Royce (or other luxuxy car): "if you have to ask how much it costs, then you can't afford it" ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:death734
ID: 12196773
at least give me an estimate
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12196842
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
td_miles earned 200 total points
ID: 12196892
You're not getting it. You CANNOT find prices on this type of service. Any of the places on the web will take your email/phone and want to call you. Once they find out that you just want to know how much it costs and you don't actually want a service, they'll (politely) hang up on you.

For some pricing on Internet connections, you could try:
http://bandwidthmarket.com/

An estimates on what it might be from their site:
"OC48 for only $150,000 per month", which if you multiply by 16 (768/48) you get $2.4mil

another line on their site says:
"Buy DS-3 to OC-12 Internet access in many cities for only $38 per Mbps", which if you multiply out (40000 Mbps) you get $1.52mil

In addition to the costs from the ISP, you would need to spend a lot of money on equipment as well. The next problem would be what sort of connection your ISP has. If you have 40Gbps to your ISP, but they only have 10Gps (OC-192) connection to anywhere else, then you will only be able to get a max of 10Gbps out of your connection. If you are wanting to use it as a point-to-point solution, again, you need something that is going to generate 40Gbps of site-to-site traffic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:death734
ID: 12197088
but wouldn't it be great to have a oc-768 internet connection.

it make standard cable modem (3000k/256k) look like ****ing ****
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dmessana
ID: 26147322
it would be great, but there isnt a single computer in the world that could even use a quarter of that.  it's completely pointless, give me 100mb (up and down) and i'll be more than happy.
0