Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Small Business Server can it run Terminal services

Posted on 2004-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
We were told that certain versions of small business server cannot run terminal services, that it was not packaged with it. That only Administrative mode is available with it. We want to run terminal services application from this server and not invest in additional software.

Please let me know if we can.

Aaron
0
Comment
Question by:tmorita
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
valicon earned 500 total points
ID: 12129800
Hi tmorita,

If you have Windows 2003 Small Business Server you will not be able to run TS in Application mode.  From MS docs:

Terminal Services and Windows Small Business Server
You cannot run Terminal Services in Application Mode on a server that is running Windows Small Business Server 2003. Because Terminal Services is optimized for the desktop experience, it does not coexist well with the rest of the applications and services that Windows Small Business Server includes. Terminal Services and Windows Small Business Server contend for the same resources and can conflict with one another, degrading the performance of both. Also, Windows Server 2003 and Windows Small Business Server 2003 are more secure by default than previous versions, making coexistence with the domain-controller capacity of Small Business Server unfeasible. For a small organization, it is recommended that one server run Windows Small Business Server and a second server run Terminal Services. To facilitate this and to simplify the licensing requirements for this scenario, Microsoft allows the client-access license (CAL) for Windows Small Business Server to satisfy the CAL requirement for Windows Server on the second server.
If you are currently using Microsoft Small Business Server 2000 and have enabled Terminal Server in Application Server mode, use the following list to determine the Windows Small Business Server 2003 solution that is appropriate for you:
•      If you currently use Terminal Server to allow mobile users to access the network and the user desktops, in Windows Small Business Server 2003 you can use Remote Web Workplace to provide this functionality. For more information about Remote Web Workplace, see the “Feature Guide for Windows Small Business Server 2003” at the Microsoft Web site (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=31801).
•      If you currently use Terminal Server to host user desktops or line-of-business applications, in Windows Small Business Server 2003 you can add an additional server to your network. On the additional server, install either Microsoft Windows 2000 Server or Windows Server 2003, and enable Terminal Server. If you install Windows 2000 Server, see “Deploying Windows 2000 Server Terminal Server to Host User Desktops in a Windows Small Business Server 2003 Environment” at the Microsoft Web site (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=33958).


http://download.microsoft.com/download/7/5/2/75219da3-8c11-496c-978f-e6892762e874/ADS_TermServ.doc

Hope this helps :)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 12264803
Because SBS 2003 is the domain controller, you can't run Terminal Services in applciation mode on it... so unfortunately you would need to purchase additional software (and probably hardware) if you are fixed on running your application through Terminal Services.

You didn't mention, though, what the application is or why you want to run it via Terminal Services.  There ARE other options... but knowing a bit more about your plans would help in suggesting an appropriate solution.

There are a number of new ways to save HARDWARE resources by using Virtual PC or Virtual Server, but this won't keep you from having to purchase more software.

Give us more info and I'll be happy to reply.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 12355537
Request that this question be closed.
0