Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SAMBA

Posted on 2004-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I'm using SUSE Linux 9.1 (linux) with KDE 3.2.1.

I've been d/l Samba Source Program from http://us4.samba.org/samba/ftp/Binary_Packages/SuSE/3.0/i386/9.1/
When I want 2 install the package using rpm -i, i'm always get this msg:
linux:~/ruli/master/linux/samba # ls -ltr
total 9117
-rw-r--r--   1 root root 6181308 Sep 17 15:47 samba-client-3.0.7-1.1.i586.rpm
-rw-r--r--   1 root root 2652225 Sep 23 09:02 samba-3.0.7-1.1.i586.rpm
-rw-r--r--   1 root root  487296 Sep 23 09:11 libsmbclient-3.0.7-1.1.i586.rpm
drwxr-xr-x   2 root root     184 Sep 23 09:14 .
drwxr-xr-x  10 root root     448 Sep 23 09:23 ..
linux:~/ruli/master/linux/samba # rpm -i samba-client-3.0.7-1.1.i586.rpm
warning: samba-client-3.0.7-1.1.i586.rpm: V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID 414a57c3
error: Failed dependencies:
        libpopt.so.0 is needed by samba-client-3.0.7-1.1
linux:~/ruli/master/linux/samba # rpm -i libsmbclient-3.0.7-1.1.i586.rpm
warning: libsmbclient-3.0.7-1.1.i586.rpm: V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID 414a57c3
        file /usr/lib/libsmbclient.so.0 from install of libsmbclient-3.0.7-1.1 conflicts with file from package libsmbclient-3.0.2a-51
linux:~/ruli/master/linux/samba # rpm -i samba-3.0.7-1.1.i586.rpm
warning: samba-3.0.7-1.1.i586.rpm: V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID 414a57c3
error: Failed dependencies:
        samba-client = 3.0.7 is needed by samba-3.0.7-1.1
        libpopt.so.0 is needed by samba-3.0.7-1.1
linux:~/ruli/master/linux/samba #
is there any one can help me?
0
Comment
Question by:rulirahmadi
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 12130770
       samba-client = 3.0.7 is needed by samba-3.0.7-1.1
        libpopt.so.0 is needed by samba-3.0.7-1.1

Install these two packages before trying to install samba

www.rpmfind.net
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 12130774
ok, you have the rpms at the link you posted too ... so download them and install them before installing samba
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
VincentVanDyck earned 500 total points
ID: 12130795
check shlibs5 is installed
Start YOU (Yats Online Update) to fix the popt libraries

'popt - A C library for parsing command line parameters'
'Due to a mistake the major version of the popt library was set to one, breaking compatibility with some products from other vendors. This patch also installs a libpopt with major version zero.'
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:captainmish
ID: 12144588
download all the rpms from the suse directory, then once you have them all in one directory, cd to it and type `rpm -Uvh *.rpm` (without the quotes of course;), this will install the needed libs first.
0