Solved

After upgrade, cannot connect to internet....HELP!

Posted on 2004-09-22
17
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hello,
I upgraded one of my computers running SDRAM by installing a new motherboard running 512MB of PC2100 and an older 1Ghz Athlon processor. The new mobo is an ABIT VA-10 with a VIA KM400/VT8235 chipset. I used the same hard drive, a Maxtor Diamond Max Plus 8 30G ATA133, running Windows ME. After installing all of the new drivers, everything went very smoothly. The device manager gave its blessing for all components. The only problem is it won’t connect to the Internet. I have pulled my hair out for days over this.

Here’s the situation: I am using a cable modem connected to a Linksys 4 port switch router(BEFSR41), which is currently SUCCESSFULLY providing internet connectivity to my two other computers. I have successfully pinged the router, as well as Google and Yahoo!, but with NO connectivity to the internet.  All router ports are good, and Linksys tech support helped me verify my LAN settings and that the router was still working properly. My ISP tech support also gave “thumbs up” to my cable connection and equipment, and told me the problem was with the ME operating system, and that I would need to contact Microsoft to help me with it (no thanks!)
 
I then decided to do a system restore in case some obscure file or driver bit the dust during the upgrade. I now have a new problem....I can still ping the router, the  default gateway, the print server, the IP address, etc....but now I can no longer ping any of the public IP addresses!!!  "Unknown host", it says.  I'm really getting pissed!!  

Anyway, the new motherboard has an onboard ethernet adapter with appropriate drivers installed.  I also have installed a Linksys PCI ethernet adapter that has worked well in the past.  I've been switching back and forth between the two and getting the same results.

Has anyone experienced this phenomenon? Do any of you know ME well enough to offer a fix? I covet any and all suggestions!!

Thanks,

partimegeek
0
Comment
Question by:partimegeek
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:radnor
ID: 12129838
How are you assigning LOCAL ip addys?  I would have (since you could ping locally and outside) just start IE.  Then (this is from memory) tools, then there is a connectivity.  Tell it lan VS dialup, then it would ask if you wanted to setup an email acct (I answer no).  Then I think finish.  Or there is the connect to the net icon which will push it thur the lan.  I think that would have done it.  Not sure what you did by the restore.

Tomorrow, I will have a 98 box in front of me.  I will be able to "see" it.  (I'm on a Linux box now).

Radnor
0
 

Author Comment

by:partimegeek
ID: 12130058
My ISP is dynamic....so address is setup for automatic.

network is configured for LAN, not dial-up.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:radnor
ID: 12132709
I would open IE and click on tools, internet options, connections tab, then setup.  This will open the internet connection wiz.

Click bottom (lan) radio button, next button, then bottom radio button again (lan) then next button again. Then next button again.  Then it will ask if you want to setup a mail acct, select no, click next button, then the finish button.  

Then I would close and restart IE.  Should work.

Radnor
0
 

Author Comment

by:partimegeek
ID: 12139647
I wish you were correct....but I tried this three times with no success.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 12155875
Can you ping external hosts with their IP, but not with name? Or is both failing?

What is the result if you run ipconfig (or is it winipcfg on ME?)? (Start > Run menu) Are any DNS servers listed?

With those hardware specs, have you considered upgrading to a somewhat more stable and capable O/S like win 2000?
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:partimegeek
ID: 12156494
Before I  did a system restore,  I was able to ping yahoo and google by name and IP.  Now, neither works. I can only ping my hardware.  

My winipcfg  lists  68.113.206.10  and  66.169.221.10  as DNS servers.

I've considered getting another XP Home edition,  but it would have to be an OEM, and I hate paying microsoft $250 for a program I can only use on one PC.   I've never used 2000, so I wasn't aware of it being any more stable than ME.  I've not had all that many problems with ME.  Is it really that antiquated?

ptgeek
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 12157718
I don't know if "antiquated" is the term I'd use. It is notorious for its instability and its quirks in general. win98SE has a much better reputation. Windows 2000 is their best yet, IMHO, as it combines the feel of 98, and a lot of enhancments, with better-than-NT4 stability while not being as bloated and Fisher-Pricey as XP.

As for the current situation, is this DNS server used by the other machines in your LAN? The IP of the machine sounds odd to me; is that really a private IP, as one would expect to find behind a router? (192.168.0.X or similar would have been my expectation). Your other PC's, are they too in that IP range?
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:partimegeek
ID: 12166582
These are the primary and secondary DNS servers listed by my two other functioning machines.  The IP address and gateway are both 192.168.0.x ....all machines are behind a Linksys router.

I'm pretty weak when it comes to IP configurations....Basically, I've tried to mimic the settings of my other  PC's,  but not too succesfully.

I'm at a loss!!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 12166640
Are you using fixed IP on your LAN? If not you could try this on the ME machine:
Make sure the DHCP scope on your Linksys router is limited to dealing out only, say, 2-100.

Set IP of the ME box to: 192.168.0.254
Default gateway: 192.168.0.1 (the router IP)
DNS server: try using router IP (192.168.0.1)
Netmask: 255.255.255.0

I guess you'll have to reboot. See what happens.

If no better, try entering one of the DNS servers you mention above, see if that makes a difference.
/RID
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aj247
ID: 12168932
I agree with Rid, the problem is with the IP address, shuld be 192.168.*.*
0
 

Author Comment

by:partimegeek
ID: 12175492
My ISP is dynamic....so address is setup for automatic. I tried using static settings, nothing.  I tried the DNS server settings....I thought they might work because the working time to search for the opening page took about 30 seconds, but prooved unsuccessful. I also tried the settings you suggested....they didn't work either.

Shouldn't the numbers pretty much match up with the numbers my other windows system is working with?? Changing them around is really confusing!


Here's the question I'm burdened with.  This PC has been off line for almost a month because of this. Obviously, my ISP, cable modem, and router are all OK, since my other two PC's are still online. I'm pretty certain the onboard network adapter as well as the PCI ethernet card are still alive. It seems to me that the problem must lie in the OS....some file or driver was lost, corrupted, disconnected, disowned, shunned, or whatever the hell happens to microsoft software if one doesn't hold their mouth just right at the appropriate time!! I'm not the expert here, but do you think I should fdisk this mess and do a reinstall?? I really don't want to....
except as a last resort.  

Am I wrong in thinking this way??

ptgeek

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 250 total points
ID: 12176771
A small network like yours usually spans one subnet, in this case 192.168.0.1 - 192.168.0.255. Routers often have the ...0.1 address and the ...0.255 address is "broadcast". All other IPs are allowed for computers on the net, and they are all equally valid.

DHCP - getting the IP automatically on the computers, is based on:
1) there must be a DHCP server (usually the router)
2) The DHCP server must have a pool of IP's to use (a setting in the router)
3) The clients must be set to "ask for " an IP

As long as you use allowed addresses, fixed IP can be used on some computers and DHCP on others. It is good practice to limit the DHCP pool and set all fixed IPs outside this pool. If you use fixed IP, you must also manually enter default gateway on the clients (which is the router's IP), you must tell them about DNS servers (that is often also the router's IP, as many routers do DNS caching; also you can enter IPs of known DNS servers) and you must set a netmask (255.255.255.0 is the common one in your type of LAN).

If you can ping other computers from the ME box, something is probably quite OK; if you can't access web sites, something about DNS may be bad, the router may have had some setting altered and blocks this machine based on its hardware or IP address or the machine may have some really weird error in the TCP/IP or networking software.

A clean reinstall is of course a possible course of action. As it is ME, I'd be inclined to blame the O/S anyway, but that is more like an opimion than anything else. An upgrade to w2000 might be a wise choice, even if you have to pay for it.

If you feel like experimenting a bit you could make a Knoppix CD and boot off that and see if internet connectivity is OK. If so the hardware and router settings are good, and the ME installation is the problem (www.knoppix.org and the system runs off the CD without touching the hard drive at all).

Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:partimegeek
ID: 12181705
Interesting!!  I have a knoppix 3.3 CD, so I'll give that a shot. It used to work fine on this machine before my upgrade, too.

I'll let you know what happens....

Thanks,

ptgeek
0
 

Author Comment

by:partimegeek
ID: 12185597
I'm posting this through my Knoppix CD. It configured itself without a hitch!!

So, I guess this means I need to do a OS reinstall? That sucks!

Any chance you would have a better solution?? Any feats of programing magic that I can try?

I appreciate your help!!

ptgeek
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 12187088
I *think* the only other possibility is if your O/S has a "repair" facility, or, possibly, you could try to uninstall all network-related things (the network card, the TCP/IP protocol etc) and then reinstall them. w98 has something called SFC, "System File Check" that can be invoked from Start > Run (you need the install CD) but I don't know about ME...

Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:partimegeek
ID: 12202633
A funny thing happened after I did some "house cleaning" of my files and folders so I could make a back-up cd for a fresh reinstall.  Note that my connectivity problem was still unsolved.  I uninstalled a couple of anti-popup and ram cleaning programs, then ran across three trojan horse viruses in my common files (Keenval.B, .J, & .C).

After healing them, I reset my internet configurations back to automatic and rebooted one more time. To my pleasant surprise, the connectivity problem had solved itself!!

Could the viruses have been the culpret? Or maybe the Guardian Anti-popup program? Maybe it was a full moon last night!!

Anyway, I'm happy now!! I appreciate your assistance in this ordeal.  

I am looking into obtaining a Windows 2000 disk. I'm sure it will prove to be a learning experience, too.

Thanks!!

partimegeek
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 12203375
It WAS a full moon last night...
Seriously, I think the viruses may be involved, but who knows the mysterious ways of ME :). It's nice you got it running. W2000 is quite like a mix of 98 and NT4, on steroids. It is in my experience very flexible, very capable and stable and in some lucky instances you find that it has all of your hardware drivers included... almost like Linux, hehe. I doubt you'll have much trouble with w2k - but don't forget SP4 and the security patches that apply. If possible update before you get the machine on-line (download files, burn a CD on another box).

Cheers
/RID
0