Solved

keep getting error message: res://C:\WINDOWS\System32\shdoclc.dll/dnserror.htm#

Posted on 2004-09-22
3
12,613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
i keep getting this error message. and i am unable to access certain websites.
please i need urgent help. thanks in advance.

res://C:\WINDOWS\System32\shdoclc.dll/dnserror.htm#

i downloaded hijakckthis, and below are the scan results

Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.2
Scan saved at 16:14:50, on 2004-09-22
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\LEXBCES.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\LEXPPS.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\svchost.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\AOL\ACS\acsd.exe
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\aswUpdSv.exe
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashServ.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\crypserv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\wanmpsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\P2P Networking\P2P Networking.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\CMEII\CMESys.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\GMT\GMT.exe
C:\Program Files\SuperBar\sbhc.exe
C:\Program Files\NaviSearch\bin\nls.exe
C:\Program Files\Stop-the-Pop-Up Lite\stopthepop.exe
C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\netscape.exe
C:\Program Files\America Online 9.0a\waol.exe
C:\Program Files\America Online 9.0a\shellmon.exe
C:\Program Files\America Online 9.0a\aolwbspd.exe
C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Messenger\YPager.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\mdm.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.wmich.edu/
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://default-homepage-network.com/start.cgi?new-hklm
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://pop.popuptoast.com/9885/search/search.html
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch =
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar,LinksFolderName =
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - {20EC3D2D-33C1-4C9D-BC37-C2D500688DA2} - C:\Program Files\TV Media\TvmBho.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: hp toolkit - {B2847E28-5D7D-4DEB-8B67-05D28BCF79F5} - C:\HP\EXPLOREBAR\HPTOOLKT.DLL
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - (no file)
O3 - Toolbar: DAP Bar - {62999427-33FC-4baf-9C9C-BCE6BD127F08} - C:\Program Files\DAP\DAPIEBar.dll
O3 - Toolbar: SuperBar - {0049240D-6C62-4B2E-9066-1CE2D0482BFA} - C:\Program Files\SuperBar\SuperBar.Dll
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {2CDE1A7D-A478-4291-BF31-E1B4C16F92EB} - (no file)
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {C5183ABC-EB6E-4E05-B8C9-500A16B6CF94} - (no file)
O3 - Toolbar: Advanced Searchbar - {43F02779-6D88-4958-8AD3-83C12D86ADC7} - C:\Program Files\Advanced Searchbar\toolbar.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TV Media] C:\Program Files\TV Media\Tvm.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [NVIEW] rundll32.exe nview.dll,nViewLoadHook
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Yahoo! Pager] C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Messenger\ypager.exe -quiet
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [SpyKiller] C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\SpyKiller\spykiller.exe /startup
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [TV Media] C:\Program Files\TV Media\Tvm.exe
O4 - Global Startup: GStartup.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\gmt\GMT.exe
O4 - Global Startup: hp center UI.lnk = C:\Program Files\hp center\137903\Shadow\ShadowBar.exe
O4 - Global Startup: hp center.lnk = C:\Program Files\hp center\137903\Program\BackWeb-137903.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Internet Answering Machine.lnk = C:\Program Files\CallWave\IAM.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: Quicken Scheduled Updates.lnk = C:\Program Files\Quicken\bagent.exe
O9 - Extra button: Sidesearch - {000007C6-17DF-4438-92A4-DE5537471BA3} - (no file)
O9 - Extra button: I-M-MEDIA - {07B85830-3127-415f-93FB-BE6E2CC521DA} - C:\PROGRA~1\I-M-ME~1\I-M-MEDIA.EXE
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: I-M-MEDIA - {07B85830-3127-415f-93FB-BE6E2CC521DA} - C:\PROGRA~1\I-M-ME~1\I-M-MEDIA.EXE
O9 - Extra button: MktBrowser - {17A27031-71FC-11d4-815C-005004D0F1FA} - C:\Program Files\MarketBrowser\lmt\MarketBrowser_Launch.xpy
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: MarketBrowser - {17A27031-71FC-11d4-815C-005004D0F1FA} - C:\Program Files\MarketBrowser\lmt\MarketBrowser_Launch.xpy
O9 - Extra button: Advanced Searchbar - {43F02779-6D88-4958-8AD3-83C12D86ADC7} - C:\Program Files\Advanced Searchbar\toolbar.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Advanced Searchbar - {43F02779-6D88-4958-8AD3-83C12D86ADC7} - C:\Program Files\Advanced Searchbar\toolbar.dll
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {4528BBE0-4E08-11D5-AD55-00010333D0AD} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Messenger\yhexbmes0411.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Yahoo! Messenger - {4528BBE0-4E08-11D5-AD55-00010333D0AD} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Messenger\yhexbmes0411.dll
O9 - Extra button: AIM - {AC9E2541-2814-11d5-BC6D-00B0D0A1DE45} - C:\Program Files\AIM\aim.exe
O9 - Extra button: Real.com - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\Shdocvw.dll
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O16 - DPF: {0837121A-6472-43BD-8A40-D9221FF1C4CE} - http://download.sidestep.com/get/k00719/sb026.cab
O16 - DPF: {1D6711C8-7154-40BB-8380-3DEA45B69CBF} (Web P2P Installer) -
O16 - DPF: {33288993-5664-11D4-8B5B-00D0B73B3518} (ell Class) - http://www.easports.com/downloads/games/common/ieell.cab
O16 - DPF: {469C7080-8EC8-43A6-AD97-45848113743C} - http://akamai.downloadv3.com/binaries/IA/nethv32_EN_XP.cab
O16 - DPF: {4A3CF76B-EC7A-405D-A67D-8DC6B52AB35B} (QDiagAOLCCUpdateObj Class) - http://aolcc.aol.com/computercheckup/qdiagcc.cab
O16 - DPF: {89D75D39-5531-47BA-9E4F-B346BA9C362C} (CWDL_DownLoadControl Class) - http://www.callwave.com/include/cab/CWDL_DownLoad.CAB
O16 - DPF: {90C9629E-CD32-11D3-BBFB-00105A1F0D68} (InstallShield International Setup Player) - http://www.installengine.com/engine/isetup.cab
O16 - DPF: {A17E30C4-A9BA-11D4-8673-60DB54C10000} (YahooYMailTo Class) - http://us.dl1.yimg.com/download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/yse/ymmapi_416.dll
O16 - DPF: {BAC01377-73DD-4796-854D-2A8997E3D68A} (Yahoo! Photos Easy Upload Tool Class) - http://us.dl1.yimg.com/download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/ydropper/ydropper1_3us.cab
O16 - DPF: {C432C4BD-3566-411C-8F3C-E5E0D3AE5D33} (CBrowser Class) - http://www.streamingfaith.com/common/mbrowser/MINIBrowser.CAB



0
Comment
Question by:coolyem
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 12129746
Hello coolyem =)

First Try running this Winsock Repair for XP:
http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 12129750
does that only happen with secure websites?  If so do this:
Go to Start>Run and copy and paste each of the following, hitting ok after each:
regsvr32 softpub.dll
regsvr32 wintrust.dll
regsvr32 initpki.dll
regsvr32 dssenh.dll
regsvr32 rsaenh.dll
regsvr32 gpkcsp.dll
regsvr32 sccbase.dll
regsvr32 slbcsp.dll
regsvr32 cryptdlg.dll
good luck
jeff
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12129763
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://pop.popuptoast.com/9885/search/search.html
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch =
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar,LinksFolderName =
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - {20EC3D2D-33C1-4C9D-BC37-C2D500688DA2} - C:\Program Files\TV Media\TvmBho.dll
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - (no file)
O3 - Toolbar: DAP Bar - {62999427-33FC-4baf-9C9C-BCE6BD127F08} - C:\Program Files\DAP\DAPIEBar.dll
O3 - Toolbar: SuperBar - {0049240D-6C62-4B2E-9066-1CE2D0482BFA} - C:\Program Files\SuperBar\SuperBar.Dll
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {2CDE1A7D-A478-4291-BF31-E1B4C16F92EB} - (no file)
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {C5183ABC-EB6E-4E05-B8C9-500A16B6CF94} - (no file)
O3 - Toolbar: Advanced Searchbar - {43F02779-6D88-4958-8AD3-83C12D86ADC7} - C:\Program Files\Advanced Searchbar\toolbar.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TV Media] C:\Program Files\TV Media\Tvm.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [TV Media] C:\Program Files\TV Media\Tvm.exe
O9 - Extra button: Sidesearch - {000007C6-17DF-4438-92A4-DE5537471BA3} - (no file)
O9 - Extra button: I-M-MEDIA - {07B85830-3127-415f-93FB-BE6E2CC521DA} - C:\PROGRA~1\I-M-ME~1\I-M-MEDIA.EXE
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: I-M-MEDIA - {07B85830-3127-415f-93FB-BE6E2CC521DA} - C:\PROGRA~1\I-M-ME~1\I-M-MEDIA.EXE
O9 - Extra button: MktBrowser - {17A27031-71FC-11d4-815C-005004D0F1FA} - C:\Program Files\MarketBrowser\lmt\MarketBrowser_Launch.xpy
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: MarketBrowser - {17A27031-71FC-11d4-815C-005004D0F1FA} - C:\Program Files\MarketBrowser\lmt\MarketBrowser_Launch.xpy
O9 - Extra button: Advanced Searchbar - {43F02779-6D88-4958-8AD3-83C12D86ADC7} - C:\Program Files\Advanced Searchbar\toolbar.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Advanced Searchbar - {43F02779-6D88-4958-8AD3-83C12D86ADC7} - C:\Program Files\Advanced Searchbar\toolbar.dll
O16 - DPF: {0837121A-6472-43BD-8A40-D9221FF1C4CE} - http://download.sidestep.com/get/k00719/sb026.cab
O16 - DPF: {1D6711C8-7154-40BB-8380-3DEA45B69CBF} (Web P2P Installer) -
O16 - DPF: {33288993-5664-11D4-8B5B-00D0B73B3518} (ell Class) - http://www.easports.com/downloads/games/common/ieell.cab
O16 - DPF: {89D75D39-5531-47BA-9E4F-B346BA9C362C} (CWDL_DownLoadControl Class) - http://www.callwave.com/include/cab/CWDL_DownLoad.CAB
O16 - DPF: {C432C4BD-3566-411C-8F3C-E5E0D3AE5D33} (CBrowser Class) - http://www.streamingfaith.com/common/mbrowser/MINIBrowser.CAB
==========================================================

and u can Fix these entries, by checking them and clicking on fix checked :)
and from next time u can use this site >> http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
and it will automatically analyse it for u,,, Fix everything which it labels as Nasty :)

Also make sure that ur C:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc\Hosts file is not containing the entries for the sites u cannot access,,,, open it in notepad to view its contents !!

Post Back and Good Luck :)
0