Solved

NTDLL.DLL I am loosing my mind with this.!!!!!!

Posted on 2004-09-22
6
29,099 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
If I play a video link in internet explorer wether it be by cd, internet (often) I get this ntdll.dll error and it says windows explorer has encountered a problem and needs to close. Well  for example, If I am playing a link over the internet  
1. I play link
 2. link allows windows media player to downlo
 3. media player starts to play
 4. ntdll.dll error comes up and says internet explorer has encountered a problem and needs to close
 5. media player still plays as explorer crashes and reboots to the same website I was on like I never left it.
 6.All icons in lower rite hand corner accept for norton dissapear.
 7. Along with this ntdll.dll error is a list of other modules that have failed in this process.

 Now here are some of the fixes I have attempted and failed.
       1.sfc /scannow with disk.
       2. took out IE and redownloaded.
       3.Reformatted 3 times.( clean install)
       4.3 new media players including 10.
       5.adaware ,spybot, Norton utilities professional 2004 and with 2003.
       6. tested all hardware . checked all drivers. All current
       7.  have not tried the regsvr32  command yet, and was told this could be the problem but what dll's do I register if this is the case.?????



      *8*    HHHHHHHHHHHHHEEEEEEEEELLLLLLLLLLP       please  Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:bobber129
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 12129926
Hello bobber129 =)

Here is a good discussion on this issue, might can interest u :)
http://forums.viaarena.com/messageview.cfm?catid=13&threadid=52978&enterthread=y

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12358254
Asker asked this twice, and abandoned both, it appears.  Too bad, much work without response from Asker.  Very sad.
1 09/22/2004 500 NTDLL.DLL I am loosing my mind with this...  Open Windows XP
2 09/01/2004 250 NTDLL.DLL  Open Browser Issues
Asta
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12360434
hmmmmm i know.... we have many of them =\
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobber129
ID: 12678696
This is for For SheharyaarSaahil . This in My case was the faulting module . I used this fix that was mentioned in the url you gave too me . I am very sorry for the wait , but considering the fact that I am a newbie too this, it took some time .

"C:\WINDOWS\$NtUninstallQ815021$\spuninst\spuninst.exe". Does this look ok?<<-- YES, that is correct.  I Uninstalled this file after doing a search for files and folders , and now everything works fine!!!! For those who dont know, I am running Windows XP Home,SP2,  AND i HAVE HAD NO PROBLEMS AFTER DELETING THIS FILE!!!!! This is the awser given on the web site.

                                                       all those having troubles with Faulting Application Explorer.exe, version 6.0.2800.1106, faulting module ntdll.dll [fault addresses WILL VARY]--after much trouble and examination, we offer the following fix which Microsoft should provide--and have not.

The trouble lies within -->> ntdll.dll 6.0.2800.1106 <<--which is an absolute Turkey. Previous versions of this Mod worked fine, it is changed and advanced during the routine MS Critical Update Process, in my case installing the Update Rollup 1 for XP [K826939]. Other updates change this dll as well, forming the above [.1106] which locks and crashes.

If you remove the offending Update--the previous version will then be restored.

Then all will be fine, you think. Sounds simple. The problem is that Microsoft also created an incredible design fault--producing several Updates that MAY or MAY NOT be seen in the Add/Remove Programs. Swell. This is a problem for many of their Updates, feel free to complain. For this particular case you are getting rid of -->> ntdll.dll 6.0.2800.1106 <<--, so first MAKE A SYSTEM RESTORE POINT, and then try this:

1. Begin with a Registry Search [Regedit] for the OFFENDING UPDATE. You will find it. Expand until you have located the STRING [window on right] that holds the DELETE instruction. Mousey Highlight and copy this string. Close your Regedit;

2. Go to RUN--paste/insert your STRING--and hit OKAY [go]. This will bring up the UNINSTALL FUNCTION that you could not find in your Add/Remove Programs;

3. During UNINSTALL, you will need two items, (A) your XP Disc, and (B) the location of the ntdll.dll installation mod to instruct the process toward completion. Ntdll is located in your Sys32, and is not that difficult to find, simply browse, tap, continue. [If you are a newbie remember, you can always find the Ntdll by using the General Search function. Make a note of what file that is located in, then go back to BROWSE.] Follow the UNINSTALL INSTRUCTIONS, and you are nearly home free;

4. During the UNINSTALL, you might get warning messages like "...WINDOWS May Not Work Properly If Removal..." Etc. I did NOT get this, but an IT Professional buddy of mine did. Ignore these. Keep moving forward...

5. When the process completes, REBOOT. For extra measure, we shutdown completely, and then bring the system back.

Now test your OS. Smile. This has worked. Again, the problem is -->> ntdll.dll 6.0.2800.1106 <<--, which is some serious damn GiGo [Garbage In, Garbage Out.] If you use previous versions of the above dll, you shouldn't have any troubles.

For those who had this problem created by installing Critical Update 826939, Microsoft promises that when you remove this update rollup--the previous critical updates that this replaced will suddenly be restored in the Add/Remove Programs. Not true, at least on two systems, which typically run 100 percent. We're working on that, as well as letting Microsoft know how we feel about these issues...

In case you had our trouble, it's amusing to read the uninstall portion of this hotfix. http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;815021 

Bon Chance!
                         Thanx again all of you for your help and patience in this matter. Bobber129
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12678704
great news bobber...... glad that you got the problem solved.... Cheers ^_^
0