Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Retriving Favicon.ico from an URL

Posted on 2004-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi,

How can I retrive a Favicon.ico from an URL and store it locally? I want to do it on the fly and the URL will not be in my IE Favorites, but it would certainly be among the visited sites.

Let me explain it further, I have a TWebBrowser component and a button-click will fetch the favicon.ico from the URL (currently browsed by TWebBrowser). So, there may be a possibility to grab the .ico from IE history folder (just a hint, I am very much open to other solutions also).

So, ideally I will pass the URL to a function and it will store the icon locally.

regards,
Partha



0
Comment
Question by:perthg
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ferruccio Accalai earned 2000 total points
ID: 12131214
you could use the EddieShipman example from here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20986816.html#11053973

or maybe this method (just an idea) using urlmon: it get the favicon.icon from the homepage of whatever page you're browsing:

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs, OleCtrls, SHDocVw,urlmon, StdCtrls, ExtCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    WebBrowser1: TWebBrowser;
    Button1: TButton;
    Button2: TButton;
    Image1: TImage;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
    procedure Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
    Function GetFavIcon( Url: string;dest: String): Boolean ;
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}

Function TForm1.GetFavIcon( Url: string;dest: String): Boolean;
var i: Integer;
begin
If Pos('HTTP://',UPPERCASE(URL)) > 0 then
   delete(Url,1,7);
i := pos('/',url);
If i > 0 then
   Url := 'http://'+copy(url,1,i);

   Result := UrlDOwnloadToFile(nil,PCHar(Url+'favicon.ico'),Pchar(dest),0,nil) = 0;
end;
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
WebBrowser1.Navigate('http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_21141761.html');
end;

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
var
Url :STring;
begin
If GetFavIcon(WebBrowser1.LocationUrl,'c:\favicon.ico') then
   Image1.Picture.LoadFromFile('c:\favicon.ico')
else
   Image1.Picture := nil;
end;

end.

F68;
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 12135382
Whoa, Ferruccio68, thanks for the link...
0