Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Suggestion on 11x17 document scanner

Posted on 2004-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I've researched this for the past day and it's apparent that an ADF scanner with max doc scan of 11x17 is nearly impossible to find for less than $1000.  Features I'm looking for: 11x17 max size doc scan, 600 dpi, at least 24 bits, and definitely has to have adf feature.  The cheapest price I've seen is about $1800.  

Does anyone know where I can find what I'm looking for at less than $1000?
 

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nelson97
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Iggy79
ID: 12133155
All I can tell you is I had a friend that worked in a legal office and he looked for a week and found nothing.  They ended up buying 5 vary $$$$$$ scanners.  There is just not a consumer need to drive the price.  Good luck though.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 12136681
ADF is an expensive feature.  $1665 is the lowest I've found: http://www.mwave.com/mwave/skusearch.hmx?SCriteria=1833234
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Iggy79
ID: 12191290
Did you find your answer?  I just wanted to check up on this issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nelson97
ID: 12194038
Yes, I'm going to use Callandor's suggestion.  It will be part of my suggested scanners to compare with.  Thank you !
0