Solved

NIC will send but doesn't receive

Posted on 2004-09-22
7
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
the os is win xp home the nic card will send but not receive i replaced the nic with another one and it still only sends. I have checked and the nic is not firewalled it will pass a loopback ping.
0
Comment
Question by:JackCherniss
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 12130017
what are you connecting to?
direct to another PC or via a switch/router/hub?
You could try removing & reinstalling the TCP/IP component of the LAN connection, sometimes this corrupts.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Grisk
ID: 12130368
Hi JackCherniss,

check the network cabel with some other PC probably it might be damaged.

Regards
Grisk
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 12130788
I was gonna suggest trying swapping the cable jusy by cheking thr question but if you're trying to connect to something where there's no DHCP server then none of your NICs are gonna get a control signal from it...

If this cable goes straight to a modem you might want to check with your ISP that they dont use MAC based registration, and if they do, ask them to reset it for your account...
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ignacio Soler Garcia
ID: 12131266
If you are really interested in solving this issue give us more data please:

a) What are you connecting to and how is you LAN/WAN?
b) How do you know that the NIC is sending data but not receiving?
c) What is the result of a IPCONFIG /all command?

Take in mind that having local pings don't means that you aren't firewalled because the local pings use another interface 'a virtual one'.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12132035
Are you sure the NIC is in FULL Duplex 10 / 100 Mbps ? Ensure that the Windows Setting in Media type is Full Duplex 10 or 100 Mbps and then try.

Click the link for more info to configure this.   http://www2.slac.stanford.edu/comp/winnt/faq/networking/NIC_speed.htm

Hope this Helps

Cheers
Sinu
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DoTheDEW335 earned 500 total points
ID: 12133435
have you tried repairing the winsock? (it was already suggested a few times to check the cable, which i would do 1st)

http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12140375
Good to see it helped! Thank you for the accept.
0