Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dual Processor Motherboard

Posted on 2004-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hi guys,
can someone please recommend me a socket 478 dual processor motherboard with 800Mhz FSB. i have two Pentium4 @ 3.0C GHz( 512KB) processors that i would like to use with it.
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dinorama
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12130115
I never had one for P4's, but I've had several Dual P3 CPU motherboards made by SuperMicro.  Personally, I've found their stuff reliable (probably bought 20-25 of their boards over the years and only one was DOA and non have died later if they worked out of the box.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wparrott
wparrott earned 300 total points
ID: 12130361
Can't get a dual-processor P4 motherboard. The P4 wasn't designed to work in MP systems. Intel released the Xeon for that purpose.

HTH...
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12130373
Yes, that's correct - P4s are not dual capable.  You need Xeons to run dual CPUs.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cofneverlivetotell
cofneverlivetotell earned 300 total points
ID: 12130908
Get xeon or amd...

http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/ProductInfo.asp?WebProductID=78793   -  Xeon Motherboard
http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/ProductInfo.asp?WebProductID=126594 -  Xeon CPU
http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/ProductInfo.asp?WebProductID=73488   -  AMD Dual motherboard
http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/ProductInfo.asp?WebProductID=67652   -  AMD Dual processor

This is a Uk site, but they will be available all over

Cheers
Cof
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
XSINUX earned 900 total points
ID: 12131944
dinorama,
                 I would love to see a Dual P4 Motherboard ... but there is no such Motherboard that supports the Standard Pentium4 on Dual Sockets on a Single Motherboard. The reason being Intel has not tested or released any Chipsets that Supports the Dual P4s. You may find Intel Chipsets on Motherboards that support dual P4 Xeon Processors, but never a P4.

If you are stilll looking for one, probably its a waste of time.... instead you can sell one processor and get a great motherboard that supports a single 478 socket P4 HT motherboard.

But New things come everyday.. so if you come across anything like this,  please do let us know.

Good Luck.

Cheers
Sinu
0