Solved

What Antivirus software will run on 2000 server

Posted on 2004-09-22
6
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
What Antivirus software will run on 2000 server

Must be cost effective
0
Comment
Question by:stevegw62
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12130645
Hi,

I would guess that almost any software program will run on Windows 2000, like

Trendmicro
Norman
Norton Anti Virus
MC Afee....

It's your own personal feeling with either one of them that makes you buy them. Cost effective wise, they are all in the same area....
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12130893
Well u have a free one here and its pretty good www.free-av.com
I would not go for Norton because it is not well i would say up to scratch, 1stly it uses to many resources..
Trendmicro seems to be great... But if u want a 2 in 1 id go for zonealarm pro security suite 5..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stevegw62
ID: 12132090
Sorry I forgot to mention it must work with Active Directory and be able to send updates to the pcs without internet access.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12132107
Hi,

I would say Norman... We use it to. It's installed on one of our servers and you can distrib it among all workstations within the domain...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
stravze earned 20 total points
ID: 12238422
I would go with Sophos, it is excellent and very very easy to setup and configure and it automatically push out updates, had it running for 3 years now and not a single problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stravze
ID: 12246512
Thanks
0