Solved

How to do Socket Programming in C

Posted on 2004-09-22
6
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hi,

     I am currently using Turbo C 2.0 compiler for C programming. Can any one tell me how i can do socket programming in C. where to start , any tutorials... Is my compiler sufficient to do it, or i need to get some other one.
0
Comment
Question by:chaitanyapaturu
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 12130544
Switch to a win32 compiler ... preferable VC++ or still better to linux gcc or gcc port for windows like mingw32

then take a look at
http://www.ecst.csuchico.edu/~beej/guide/net/   ->> highly recommended
www.hal-pc.org/~johnnie2/winsock.html   ->> windows
tangentsoft.net/wskfaq/  ->> windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:chaitanyapaturu
ID: 12133826
But actually i am planning to do socket programming for embedded devices. will VC++ be suitable for that
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 12140920
Almost all embedded OS have the same concept of socket programming, the APIs may differ though. I would recommed gcc ahead of VC++ and in any case, both are a far better choice as comapred to TC 2.0 for DOS

cheers
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Amritpal Singh
ID: 12141899
for communication between two computers in TURBOC visit the following link

http://www.funducode.com/freec/Hardware/new_hi_c02/Article02.htm

for win32 APIs ,a good tutorial is at

www.vijaymukhi.com

sorry,don't know the exact link
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:a_yurich
ID: 12874980
If you are planning to do socket programming for embedded devices, you better use embedded VC++ (it is freeware).
So it contains documentation about socket programming.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
davidwolf earned 50 total points
ID: 12927237
Here's a tutorial you might want to check out
http://www.cs.rpi.edu/courses/sysprog/sockets/sock.html
0