[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Copying file from linux to windows using telnet

Posted on 2004-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
8,568 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello experts,
I am using an windows box and accessing to a remote linux box using telnet.
How should I use the rcp (or any other copy command) to copy some files from the linux box to the windows box?
Thanks,
vn77
0
Comment
Question by:vn77
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12130290
You need to use FTP to transfer file from Linux to your windows PC.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12130313
You can get free FTP clinet for windows from:

http://www.thefreecountry.com/webmaster/freeftpclients.shtml

PS: Windows ship with command line version of FTP.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:vn77
ID: 12130318
Sorry but assume I only have telnet?
By the way, is it easier to use some remote copy command over ssh to copy between two linux boxes ??? (please give example)
Thanks,
vn77
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 150 total points
ID: 12130369
> I am using ... telnet
telnet cannot copy files

> How should I use the rcp ..
you need to setup rlogin/rcp on the unix box first, then you need the proper tools on windows (like rcp from NT ResourceKit)

> (or any other copy command)
I'd use ssh/scp. you need to setup sshd on unix box, then use ssh/scp/sftp from windows, various clients are available (openssh, putty, etc.)
for example ssh (startet on windows):
   scp user@unixbox:/path/to/file .

>  Sorry but assume I only have telnet
telnet itself *cannot* copy files, some telnet clients have a built-in upload functionality like those ancient modem programs, or you may use the log functionality of your telnet client, then issue following command after login:
    cat /path/to/file
close log, and edit manualls - not the way I'd do it ...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:vn77
ID: 12130411
hello,
I manage to copy the files from that remote linux box to another linux box (instead of the windows box) using scp as follows:
scp username@hostname:/path/copied files   /local/path
Thanks everyone anyway,
vn77
0