[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Security solution

Posted on 2004-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am looking for complete security solution at my gateway. But I am not able to find out the one which can provide complete security to my organization.  There are so many firewalls and security solutions available in the market. Some are ASIC based and some are not. My organization is medium level organization. I am looking for a single box solution. Help me to find one.
Thanks and regards.
Raj
0
Comment
Question by:rajmukesh
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 672 total points
ID: 12132083
Great link:
http://www.infoworld.com/store/redfileoffer001.html?CMP=EMC-RF001

Nobody can tell you the specific product that is best for you just from the information you have provided.

Bottom line: Know your budget, know what you need to protect (value), and how much you need to spend to protect it. Know your own skill sets and your staff's skill sets and steer toward the products that work within those skills.

http://infosecuritymag.techtarget.com/ss/0,295796,sid6_iss446_art914,00.html

http://www.specialopssecurity.com/SSCh3.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:staywithme
staywithme earned 664 total points
ID: 12134006
from personel experience a firewall has to be flexable as everyones needs are different
i agree with lrmoore we can't tell you what product to go for with the info you've provided.
the best mid priced firewall i've used is webmarshel. it watchs employes as well as firewall and web filtering...

http://www.ancoris.com/s/cs/contsec.shtml

i also recommend firebox

www.watchguard.com

for info on other firewalls i recommend this site

http://www.vigilsoftware.co.uk/index.php

hope this helps...
stay
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Holman
Tim Holman earned 664 total points
ID: 12134321
There isn't such a thing as a complete, single-box security solution at your perimeter !
You have to take into account firewalling, access-control, authentication, malware / spyware detection, SMTP AV, WWW AV, content control....   this is all too much for one box, and no one solution out there will give you 100% protection against this.
However, I would take a look at the Fortinet product range for your sort of sized organisation, and look at other solutions for host and mail anti-virus.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:staywithme
ID: 12140655
sorry forgot to add if you have some money to play with the best i've used are

http://www.symantec.com/index.htm

hope this helps...
stay
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13703150
How's it going? Have you found a solution? Do you need more information?
Can you close this question?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

Thanks for attending to this long-forgotten question.

<-8}
0