Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

acrobat filelock

Posted on 2004-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,914 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a pdf file that is encrypted with something called filelock i looked under the documents properties and it says the encryption type is filelock I just need to   know is there any software out there that  I could crack this encryption with
0
Comment
Question by:justinoleary556
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 12130598
dear justinoleary556, i am afraid what you are looking for should be banned at EE, see the following for more details: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/help.jsp#hi100

i suugest you ask EE moderators to delete this question.

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netspec01
ID: 12134293
There are legitimate uses for a pdf password cracker.  If you google for "pdf password cracker" you should be able to find one.  The one I have used successfully is apdfpr.exe.  Beware that you will probably have to go to a "hacker" or "warez" site to get this kind of tool.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 12138512
Beware that by going to obscure sites you advertise self as willing to be exploited, so don't neglect shoring up all the systems with latest defenses.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 12138560
Hmm, hardly worth a response:
------------------------------
Questions Deleted 3
Last 10 Grades Given B B B B B C C C A A
+
" posted final recommendation on this abandoned question today following a cleanup ping and wait."
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netspec01
ID: 12139508
Hmmm...see what you mean.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 1000 total points
ID: 12157039
I'll say something- cause I like to see myself type;)
FileLock is a vast improvement over the PDF "protection" that was available previously. You'll note that you have to be connected to the internet to access any document's protected by fileopen as there is a challenge response mechanism for decrypting the PDF. Also, the PDF's are typically associated with one machine, probably reading the serial# off the HD it was saved to, and using that as a unique idnetifier, and part of the challenge response decryption mechanism. The file cannot be copied to another PC, and opened- it must remain where it was originally saved(ala watermarking). I've even seen a defrag make the PDF unsuable, so perhaps it work's with the sectors of the HD it's saved at. Any way- currently there are no known circumventions for this protection.

However- a few screen captures printed off, and or OCR'd could in essence be a "hack" for this. And further you've employed no methods of circumventing the encryption of the PDF itself.

For more info on FileLock: (aka FileOpen)
http://www.fileopen.com/

-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:justinoleary556
ID: 12158221
finally a comment from some one who actually knows what there talking about even though all these "security experts" don’t know of any known way to decrypt the file lock encryption at least richrumble could tell me how the encryption works thanks richrumble
0