?
Solved

New to solaris

Posted on 2004-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi. Well I have basic unix experience. Played around with Free BSD and Mandrake for a little while.  I've always wanted to learn Solaris. So tonight I installed Solaris 9 (x86) on my laptop.  

Can anyone recommend a good resource (online or book) to help familiarize myself with Solaris?  Also, it would be great if you could provide some info/links on tweaking it's TCP/IP stack.
Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:ramazanyich
ramazanyich earned 400 total points
ID: 12130611
you can find all solaris system documentation on http://docs.sun.com
Also there is a special resoirce for admins:
http://www.sun.com/bigadmin/
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 12130724
ramazanyich has given you the good links, here're some more:

    Download and read the Sys adm book:
    http://wks.uts.ohio-state.edu/sysadm_course/sysadm.html

    To get some idea about how to do your daily job. and read the Solaris sys adm guide as well:
    http://docs.sun.com/db/coll/47.11
    you can download for free.
   
Solaris x 86:
   http://sun.drydog.com/faq/

  For quick start, read the Solaris FAQs:
    http://www.science.uva.nl/pub/solaris/solaris2/
    http://www.sun.com/bigadmin/faq/

    Sun OBP command: (you need to learn them to play with Sun boxes):
   http://sunsolve.sun.com/handbook_pub/General/OBP.html
   http://docs.sun.com/db/doc/806-2906-10/6jc3f0abi?a=view

    When you look for patch, help, go to SunSolve:
    http://sunsolve.sun.com/pub-cgi/show.pl?target=home

    When you are in trouble, ask a question in:
   http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Solaris/
   Security:
    http://www.sans.org/rr/

    Consider spend your time to learn LDAP:
  http://docs.sun.com/db/doc/816-4856/
 
  Solaris Tips and Tricks:
  http://sysunconfig.net/unixtips/solaris.html


0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 600 total points
ID: 12132996
In *my* early days with Solaris (and SunOS, or Solaris v1.x), I found Evi Nemeth's _UNIX_System_Administration_Handbook_ to be *very* helpful. It covers much more than just Solaris, but is still a very good reference. I have the 2nd Edition, but I think the 3rd Edition is out.

Also, another "general" book that I nevertheless found very useful was the armadillo book, Aeleen Frisch's _Essential_System_Administration_. Again, covers more than Solaris, but still directly applicable to the environment (good step-by-step instructions on, for example, adding a disk to the machine).

I have found Sobell's _A_Practical_Guide_to_Solaris_ and Sun's _Solaris_References_ series to be of less use, actually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12133393
Thanks a lot ramazanyich, yuzh and psicop!
0