Solved

How to get the user activity on a database for a long period?

Posted on 2004-09-22
7
767 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
is there any way to get the user activity on a database for a period of say 6 or 7 months  along with the username and the time of access ? i believe the useractivity tab on the database properties cannot hold the details pertaining to a period of 6 months... is there any other log file or something where this detail would be available? or is there any way to gather this information?

thanx in advance

@nu
0
Comment
Question by:anu_sha
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
u can look at log.nsf

It holds all the info
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
Comment Utility
Log.nsf is usually set to delete docs after a few days (7 or 10).
You may need to alter some settings to monitor over 6 or 7 months, or e.g. create a (local?) replica: replicate only FROM the server (not "to") and do not replicate deletions.

This is for notes, right? Not for web access?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
Comment Utility
Actually, on R6, you don't need to augment the log retention time to get activity data, if you enable activitly logging, so is it R6 or R5 ?

cheers,

Tom
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:anu_sha
Comment Utility
It is R5... and does the user activity get logged automatically or should any setting be explicitly enabled?

cheers
@nu
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 35 total points
Comment Utility
On R5, depending on what you want, you don't need to increase the retention time either.

Check the views Database/Usage Activity documents.  They do contain number of uses per database, but not who did what.  If you want that information, it is stored in the database (File/Database/Properties/'I' - User Detail)

To have that information in the log.nsf, you'll need to increase the log retention time:  it's done in Notes.ini :
Log=LOG.nsf,1,0,31,40000

for instance, for 31 days, and documents that are 40000 bytes (I think) big.

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
Comment Utility
And yes, the 40000 in the above example means size of the log document (for Miscellaneous for example) in bytes (appr.)

Tom
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
The user activity log can hold years and years of data -- or only one day worth.  It isn't limited by the number of entries.  It just holds a maximum, I think, of 64k worth of log data.  So, if the database has frequent usage, you will get limited info.  If the database has infrequent usage, you could get that far back.

On ething you could do if it only holds a month or two of data is to gather the info weekly, and do a marge of the new and old adat (because there will have to be overlap -- if there isn't overlap, that means you are losing data).
0