Solved

What Datagrid Do You Use?

Posted on 2004-09-22
10
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
We are about to undertake a major development, and I might be wrong but the standard data grid looks a bit simplistic.

Can anyone advise on a datagrid suitable for development of a large business application.
0
Comment
Question by:Plucka
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ahmadfuwad earned 100 total points
ID: 12130806
infragistics grid is the best for the large development
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Plucka
ID: 12130820
Does it support paging data?

Ie you run a grid on 20,000+ records, will it return the first couple of pages worth then retrieve more as you scroll?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ahmadfuwad
ID: 12131021
yea you can
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:J_Mak
J_Mak earned 100 total points
ID: 12131116
The datagrid control which is supplied with the .NET environment is very useful. I have used it in my projects and it is an outstanding tool. Of course, it isn't as flexible as other proprietry tools such as Objective Grid but it does the job fine. If you want to learn how to manipulate datagrids properly, have a look at this link:

http://www.syncfusion.com/FAQ/WinForms/FAQ_c44c.asp#Top

It was extremely useful for me, I hope it will be for you!

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RonaldBiemans
RonaldBiemans earned 100 total points
ID: 12131332
The grid from componentOne is very good too.

http://www.componentone.com/products.aspx?ProductCode=1&ProductID=18
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 100 total points
ID: 12131691
I use the FlexGrid from ComponentOne which is legally available for from http://msdn.microsoft.com/vbasic/vbrkit/
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:thenrich
thenrich earned 100 total points
ID: 12133158
I also use Componet One software and would recommend the TrueDBGrid product.
0