Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

loadMovie Dynamic Url Problem

Posted on 2004-09-22
13
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, I'm going crazy with this problem, so any help would be greatly appreciated. (using Flash MX Pro v7.2)
I can't get loadMovie to work via a dynamic path as set out below:
      
   moveTitle=335; // moveTitle is really a number read in from a text file;
   newData=movTitle+".swf";
   trace(newData);
   trace(typeof(newData));
   loadMovie(newData, 0);

The trace indicates that newData is 335.swf and is of type string, however loadMovie(newData, 0) doesn't work.
If I hardcode the string, then it does work. i.e. loadMovie("335.swf", 0)
I have also tried loadMovie(eval(newData),0), but still no joy.

Any ideas? Thanks in advance.
      
0
Comment
Question by:whitetuna1
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:blue-genie
blue-genie earned 800 total points
ID: 12130819
Hi,

first of all
moveTitle and movTitle is not the same i.e. typo

secondly, u're using loadMovie (which expects a target to load into, not a level - which u've specified using the 0).

so instead, use loadMovieNum as in:
moveTitle = 336;
// moveTitle is really a number read in from a text file;
newData = moveTitle+".swf";
trace(newData);
trace(typeof (newData));
loadMovieNum(newData, 0);
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 12130879
as blue-genie said
u must use loadMovieNum not loadMovie cause u load into level
0
 

Author Comment

by:whitetuna1
ID: 12130886
Thanks, but...

The movTitle and MovTitle were only typos here. I just typed this in as an example of what I'm trying to do.
I've tried loadMovieNum(newData, 0); previously and it doesn't work either.

Can Flash accept a variable for a path like this? Do you have any working examples of it doing so?

Thanks for the prompt assistance.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 12130899
dude, i just copy and pasted the code in a frame and it works just dandy.

i'd suggest you check for typos.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DarkEntity
ID: 12130916
haven't used much of loadMovieNum.

try using "_root.loadMovie(newData);" or within the "OnLoad() {...}" call "loadMovie(newdata);"

:B
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 12130918
hi whitetuna1
try this
its work

www.midoco.com/loadit.zip
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 12130925
frist.swf contain action script and load 335.swf in level 0
0
 

Author Comment

by:whitetuna1
ID: 12130962
Ok. These work, but I'm still not sure what I'm doing wrong in my code. I'll give you the whole frame and you might get an idea of the context in which I'm trying to use it. Could be a typo.

MovieClip.prototype.setDotZ = function()
{
      if(ParseInt(sold)==1){
            this._visible = false;
      }
      this._x = parseInt(xdot);
      this._y = parseInt(ydot);       
      
}

Button.prototype.setBttnZ = function(movTitle)
{
      
      this._alpha = 20;      
      this._x = parseInt(xbttn);
      this._y = parseInt(ybttn);
            
      this.onRelease = function(){            
            newData=movTitle+".swf";
            trace(newData);                          // this displays the expected output
            trace(typeof(newData));               // this displays the expected output
            this.loadMovieNum(newData, 0);   // this does nothing.
      }
      
}
      
      var bt;      
      bt = _root.attachMovie("bttn_bt", "bttn"+lot, i+1);
      bt.idx = i;
      bt.url=lot;            
      bt.setBttnZ(lot);      
      
      var mc;
      mc = _root.attachMovie("dot_mc", "dot"+lot, i+101);      
      mc.idx = i+100;      
      mc.setDotZ();      
      i++;
      if(i<77){            
            gotoAndPlay(47);
      }

I have to go out now. Will be back tomorrow.
Thanks for all the help so far.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 12131004
man
look here

 this.loadMovieNum(newData, 0);   // this does nothing.


no need to write"this" .you load into level not target
and nad your target here is a button not a movie clip
u must write

loadMovieNum(newData, 0);   // this does nothing.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FLAASHER earned 1200 total points
ID: 12131057
onother thing
we suppose that u put the code in frame so i cant imaginehow is ur file
so, please send the FLA file if u can to c it clearly
:) sanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:whitetuna1
ID: 12138675
Thanks FLAASHER.

I was sure I'd tried that before (I got to the point where I was trying anything) and had no success. I just tried it again without the .this and it worked!

Thanks also to blue-genie. I did require loadMovieNum

Thanks for all the help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whitetuna1
ID: 12138681
The Accepted answer should be one comment prior, but it's still FLAASHER.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 12153464
Just try to help :)

thanks man for the points:)
0