Solved

Registering DLL file created in .net on Other PCs

Posted on 2004-09-22
6
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hello,
I have created a Dll file using VB.Net Class project. Now I need use it in other programs (e.g. .Net / ColdFusion / MsAscess etc.) on Other PCs.
The problem is, I can not just copy this dll file and call it from these programs; I need to register it. But when I try to register it like say with Regsvr32.exe in WinXP, it gives me an error and doesn't register.
Do I need to make another type of project OR are these .net created dll files can't be registered and consiquently can't be used at all in other programs.

Any help/tip is much appriciated.

Khokhar
0
Comment
Question by:khokhar28
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12130902
The .net DLL does not need to be registed. You can use it in  other .NET application by just adding them as references in other .NET projects
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12130958
That is an example of using .NET dll in non-dotnet languages like Cold Fusion or C++ or any other
http://www.codeproject.com/dotnet/bridge.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:khokhar28
ID: 12130977
Yes, in .Net I have done that already and have used them in a no. of programs, but I need to use it in other applications as well. For those ones it doesn't work.

So, does it not work at all with other applications/ programs and only with .net programs ? If it works... How ?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12131039
see my last comment . making a bridge is the solution
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rajaloysious earned 500 total points
ID: 12131861
I guess there is a tool called RegAsm.Exe (counterpart to regsvr32 for COM)
You can use this to register an assembly ( dll is called so in .NET)

Also you can think of putting your assembly in the GAC (Global Assembly Cache) for access to other applications.

Cheers...
0
 

Author Comment

by:khokhar28
ID: 12140928
Thanks friend, it worked
0