Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reporting in VB.NET

Posted on 2004-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi.

I'm a VB 6 developer looking at doing a new project in VB.NET (.NET remake of app)

I think that I've got quite a good grasp of the .NET world during the last 2 weeks, but I know nothing of reporting in VB.NET

My app will be heavily reliant on Reports. In VB6 i foud the datareport quite sufficient to service all my reporting needs.

What are my options in VB.NET, and will it be a big learning curve to get up and running with reporting in VB.NET?

Thanks

Regards
Fade
0
Comment
Question by:x50Fade
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
armoghan earned 500 total points
ID: 12131491
You can use Crystal Reports in VB.NET see this for jump start

http://visualbasic.about.com/library/blcrystalreportsa.htm
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:planocz
planocz earned 500 total points
ID: 12132233
Check here for some micro$oft ideas of printing

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnwinforms/html/printwinforms.asp

there is also a report generator that is loaded into the SQL server from Micro$oft that is still free to down load.
I am guessing that this could replace CR reports in the future.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:x50Fade
ID: 12132323
Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12132427
Thanks
0