Solved

Usb Flashkey rundisk windows 98 support

Posted on 2004-09-23
9
2,072 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have a usb key 128 MB and am trying to get some support for it under windows 98. It says on it Highspeed USB 2.0 Rundisk 7. Have had no success - if anyone has managed to get this going would appreciate some help

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:veryfew1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12130828
Did you install the driver for it? if not, do so.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wparrott earned 250 total points
ID: 12130832
Try this link:

http://www.rundisk.co.kr/korean/download/download.php?downfile=98Driver-usb2.zip

It's a zip file containing the drivers for a RAmos Rundisk USB 128Mb Flash Drive. I think this is what you are looking for.


HTH...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12132553
Since you need USB 2.00 Drivers for Windows 2000 here is the link.

http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&uid=psg1MIGR-46449&loc=en_US

From the Link Click on 64256mkey.exe and accept the Terms and conditions.

Also Available is the TXT Help File for Download. This Should and will work.


Good Luck

Cheers
Sinu
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12132569
Sorry abt the Previous Comment ... It was WIndows 98 and not Windows 2000. The Link is for Windows 98 Drivers Only.

Sorry
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wparrott
ID: 12135716
XSINUX,

Just curious but why are you recommending drivers for an IBM USB drive?  I did a search for Rundisk and was only able to come up with USB drives made by RAmos, a Korean company. Will the IBM drivers work?

Thx...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12135845
He never mentioned the brand
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12138500
wparrott,

               Mate the IBM Drivers are compatible. More over are you sure the Driver that you suggested would support USB 2.00 ? I am just curious.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wparrott
ID: 12138642
I just used the information provided by veryfew1 to locate the manufacturer. Granted, I could be wrong, but I was unable to locate another USB flash drive with Rundisk in the name. Good to know in the future that the IBM drivers are compatible. I've got a few flash drives and I've only had luck with the manu.'s drivers (esp. the 'generic' type flash drives). I'm always mis-placing the driver CD's...


Since I don't have the same flash drive, I can't verify that they are for USB 2.0. The website I found them on does mention that they are USB 2.0 drivers.

Thx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12138678
Let the Asker ( veryfew1  ) check and see ...

:) Good Luck mate !

0