Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C array doubt== Urgent

Posted on 2004-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hello experts,

            I am stuck in  a situation here, more due to my inexperience in c.

I have two API functions . The first API function wll return a certain number of names.
I have to apply the second function on these names. This second function will give me back whether
there are nick names for that name ( true-if nick name exist; false-if nick nick doesn't exist)
So I wnat back those names which has a nick name........


I have some idea , please check whther it will work

array 1 ==> get the values from function1

on each value on array1 apply function2

return those values for whcih function2 returns true....


If this will work, please give me the code for this one.......

If not provide me another logic.......
Code snippets are greatly preferred.Early responses are greatly appreciated


Thanks in Advance

Jango........
0
Comment
Question by:jango_ms
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jhshukla
ID: 12131161
bool nick[sizeof(array1)/sizeof(array1[0])]; //basically number of elements
i think you would prefer to declare it as bool nick[PREDEFINED_SIZE];

void function2(bool nick[], int num){
  for (i=0; i<num; i++)
    if(nickname_if_found)
      nick[i] = true;
    else nick[i] = false;
}

i don't know where your names are stored so i can't help you with function1.

jaydutt
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 12131264
Declare an array of pointers and fill it with those entries in the actual array which have corresponding nick names. Return this array
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 1000 total points
ID: 12131394
Something to the tune of

char ** my_func ( )
{
          char * names[MAX] = { 0 };
          char * nicks [MAX] = { 0 };
          int i,j;

          //allocate memory for each element of names[] - TODO
         // call function_1 and get the names array populated - TODO

           for ( i=0,j=0; i<MAX; i++ )
           {
                    if ( function_2 ( names[i] ) )
                    {
                             nicks[j] = names[i];
                             j++;
                     }
            }
            return nicks;
}
0