[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

is not equalk to, then set field to equal another field

Posted on 2004-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hello,

i have a table,.

msm_svccalltable

i want to populate all fields that are not equal to '1900-01-01 00:00:00.000' in field localclosedate with the data from field localstartdate

can someone write the SQL 2000 code for me please?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:acetate
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ram2098 earned 1200 total points
ID: 12131329
update msm_svccalltable
set  localclosedate = localstartdate
where localclosedate <> '1900-01-01 00:00:00.000'
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:eclipse2k
eclipse2k earned 800 total points
ID: 12131335
update msm_svccalltable
set localclosedate = localstartdate
where localclosedate <> '1900-01-01 00:00:00.000'

i guess?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eclipse2k
ID: 12131340
ha aram you was faster but its admirable that we posted exacly same looking code :) (no, i didnt copy-paste or something)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ram2098
ID: 12131370
I know ..But funny :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:acetate
ID: 12131387
sorry guys, this is actually wanted, sorry for the confusion,

 update msm_svccalltable
set  localstartdate = localclosedate
where localstartdate = '1900-01-01 00:00:00.000'

i used your scripts to make this. i split the points

0